Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

YouTube Music Premium Price: Individual, Family and Student

YouTube Music Premium costs $11.99 a month for an individual plan in the US as of October 2026, or $119.99 for 12 months on the annual plan. The Family plan is $18.99 a month for up to 5 extra household members, and the Student plan is $5.99 a month. Each plan shows a 1-month trial for $0 for eligible new members.

YouTube Music Premium is the music-only version of YouTube's paid plans. You get ad-free music, downloads and background play in the YouTube Music app, but not ad-free videos across the rest of YouTube. That difference matters more than the price, so let's look at both.

YouTube Music Premium prices

These are the prices YouTube shows on its Music Premium page to a US visitor, in US dollars, as of October 2026.

PlanPriceTrialNotes
Individual, monthly$11.99 a month1 month for $0One account
Individual, annual$119.99 for 12 monthsNot listedPaid up front
Family$18.99 a month1 month for $0Up to 5 family members aged 13+ in your household
Student$5.99 a month1 month for $0Eligible students, annual verification required

YouTube says the free trial is for eligible new members only and restrictions apply.

Music Premium vs YouTube Premium: the price gap

Here's the comparison most people are really making. On the same day, YouTube's Premium page listed YouTube Premium at $15.99 a month, Family at $26.99 a month and Student at $8.99 a month, all in US dollars.

PlanYouTube Music PremiumYouTube Premium
Individual monthly$11.99$15.99
Family monthly$18.99$26.99
Student monthly$5.99$8.99
Annual individual$119.99$159.99

The price gap on the individual plan buys you ad-free videos across YouTube, downloads of any video, and background play in the main YouTube app. YouTube says Premium already includes YouTube Music Premium. The full plan list is in this guide to YouTube Premium plans and prices.

Don't pay for both by accident

This is the mistake I see most often. YouTube's own help page warns that if you've signed up for both YouTube Premium and YouTube Music Premium, you can cancel the music membership, because it's included in Premium. Standalone subscriptions aren't cancelled automatically when you join a plan that includes them, so you have to check yourself.

  1. Go to youtube.com/paid_memberships while signed in.
  2. Look under Memberships for two separate entries.
  3. If you see both Premium and Music Premium, cancel the Music Premium one.
  4. If Music Premium says it's billed by Apple, cancel it through Apple instead, as YouTube's help page directs.

What you get for the price

According to YouTube, Music Premium gives you:

  • Ad-free listening across over 100 million songs, videos, live performances and more.
  • Downloads, so you can listen offline.
  • Background play, so the audio keeps going with your screen off.
  • One tap to switch between the audio and the video of a song.

Still weighing YouTube Music against the other big streaming apps? My comparison of Amazon Music vs Spotify covers the two rivals most people look at next.

Prices outside the US

YouTube serves prices based on where you are, so the figures above are US prices. If you're in the UK, Australia or Canada, open youtube.com/musicpremium while signed in from your own country to see your local price and currency before you start a trial.

How to sign up

  1. Go to youtube.com/musicpremium/inapp, the sign-up address YouTube gives in its help centre.
  2. Choose Individual, Family or Student.
  3. Start your trial if you're eligible. YouTube says the trial is for eligible new members only.
  4. Go to youtube.com/paid_memberships at any time to see your membership details and next billing date.

Family plan rules

The Family plan is the best value per person, but YouTube attaches conditions. Family members must live in the same household as the family manager and have a Google account, and each member gets their own private, personalised account. Only the family manager can add members.

Pause instead of cancelling

If you're going quiet for a while, YouTube lets you pause rather than cancel. Its help page says you can choose a pause of 1 to 6 months, starting at the end of your current billing cycle. There are catches: annual plans can't be paused, pausing isn't available if you're billed through Apple, and while you're paused you and any family members lose the benefits.

And if you later decide you want ad-free videos too, YouTube says you can upgrade from Music Premium to full YouTube Premium at any time.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Who should pick which plan

A quick rule of thumb from the prices above. If you're the only listener, the annual plan at $119.99 works out cheaper than twelve monthly payments of $11.99. If two or more people in your home listen, the Family plan at $18.99 a month is cheaper than two individual plans. And if you're a student, the $5.99 plan is the lowest price YouTube lists for Music Premium, as long as you keep up the yearly verification.

My verdict

YouTube Music Premium at $11.99 a month is good value if music is all you want from YouTube, and the Student plan at $5.99 is the cheapest way in. If you also watch a lot of YouTube videos, the higher price of full YouTube Premium usually pays for itself in skipped ads. Whatever you pick, check your paid memberships page so you're never billed for both.

Changing the card on an existing membership is covered in how to change your YouTube Premium payment method.

I keep every related walkthrough in the YouTube Help: 30 Guides to Channels, Subscribers, Monetisation, Thumbnails and Fixes.

Frequently asked questions

How much is YouTube Music Premium for students?

YouTube lists the Student plan at $5.99 a month in the US, for eligible students only, with annual verification required.

Can I pause YouTube Music Premium?

Yes, for 1 to 6 months on a monthly plan, according to YouTube. Annual plans can't be paused, and pausing isn't available if you're billed through Apple.

How much is YouTube Music Premium a month?

As of October 2026, YouTube lists the individual plan at $11.99 a month in the US.

Is there a YouTube Music Premium annual plan?

Yes. YouTube lists 12 months of Music Premium for $119.99, paid up front.

How much is YouTube Music Premium Family?

YouTube lists the Family plan at $18.99 a month for up to 5 family members aged 13 or over in your household.

Is YouTube Music Premium included in YouTube Premium?

Yes. YouTube's help page says Music Premium is included in YouTube Premium, so you can cancel a separate Music Premium membership.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.