Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Payroll Tax Queensland: Rates, the $1.3 Million Threshold and Due Dates

Queensland payroll tax is a self-assessed state tax on wages paid to Queensland employees once total Australian taxable wages pass the threshold. The rate is 4.75% for employers or groups paying $6.5 million or less in Australian taxable wages and 4.95% above that, and the threshold is $1.3 million a year. Eligible regional employers get a 1% discount on the rate until 30 June 2030.

Queensland's design has two moving parts, a threshold and a separate deduction that shrinks as wages rise, which is where most of the confusion comes from. Everything below comes from the Queensland Revenue Office's payroll tax pages, and the figures are as of October 2026.

Queensland rates at a glance

ItemQueensland rule
Rate, Australian taxable wages $6.5 million or less4.75%
Rate, Australian taxable wages over $6.5 million4.95%
Regional discounted rates3.75% and 3.95%, from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2030
Regional discount cut-offNot available above $350 million in Australian taxable wages
Annual threshold$1.3 million in Australian taxable wages
Deduction range, yearly$1,300,000 to $10,400,000
Deduction range, monthly$108,333 to $866,666
Mental health levyApplies proportionately to Queensland taxable wages above the levy thresholds, on top of payroll tax

Notice that the threshold and the rate both look at your Australian wages, or your group's, not just Queensland wages. Interstate employers and groups often cross the line sooner than they expect.

How the Queensland deduction shrinks

A deduction may be available if your total annual Australian taxable wages are less than $10.4 million. Above the $1.3 million threshold, the deduction reduces by $1 for every $7 of taxable wages over that amount, reaching zero at $10.4 million. Monthly, the maximum deduction is $108,333, reducing by $1 for every $7 over that, and it's gone when monthly wages reach $866,666.

  • Actual periodic deduction: worked out for every periodic return, for employers not in a group who only pay wages in Queensland. QRO Online calculates it for you.
  • Fixed periodic deduction: worked out at the start of the financial year, for employers not in a group who pay interstate wages, or for the designated group employer of a group.
  • In a group, only the designated group employer can claim the deduction, and it can nominate a group member to receive any excess.

The regional discount, and who it suits

You're a regional employer if your principal place of employment is in regional Queensland and you pay at least 85% of your Queensland taxable wages to regional employees. Your principal place of employment is your registered ABN business address.

Here's the detail that catches seasonal businesses. A regional employee is someone whose principal place of residence is in regional Queensland, and the QRO says transient and temporary accommodation doesn't count. Working holiday makers, PALM scheme workers and others on similar temporary arrangements generally don't keep a principal place of residence there, so a farm or tourism business leaning on them can miss the 85% test.

When you must register in Queensland

You must register within 7 days of the first month in which your Australian wages, or your group's, exceed $25,000 a week. The QRO is clear that you must register even if you expect to pay less than $1.3 million in Australian taxable wages over the financial year.

  1. Work out your employer status, including whether you're part of a group.
  2. Have your Queensland and interstate taxable wages to the most recent month ready, plus group member details if relevant.
  3. Create an individual QRO Online account; you can't set up a generic company account.
  4. Register, then link your account to the business once the notice of registration arrives.

Groups, part years and nil liability

If you're a member of a group of employers, the $1.3 million threshold is worked out on the group's combined annual Australian taxable wages. If you don't employ for the full financial year, or you've lodged a final return, the threshold is calculated proportionately on the number of days you paid, or were liable to pay, wages in that period.

And registration isn't the same as a bill. With annual Australian taxable wages of $1.3 million or less you may still need to register for payroll tax, even though you may not have a liability.

Lodging and paying

ReturnDue
Monthly or half-yearly periodic return7 days after the end of the period, for example 9 November 2026 for October 2026
JuneNo periodic return; June wages go in the annual return
Annual return21 July each year, so 21 July 2027 for 2026-27
Final returnWithin 21 days of a change of status

If a due date falls on a weekend or public holiday, it moves to the next business day. Late returns attract unpaid tax interest and penalties. For a side-by-side with the state next door, see payroll tax in NSW, and remember payroll tax is separate from the federal superannuation guarantee.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

The verdict

If your Australian wages are heading towards $25,000 a week, register in Queensland even if you think you'll finish the year under $1.3 million. If you're regional, test the 85% rule against where your staff live, not where they work. And if your wages sit between $1.3 million and $10.4 million, the shrinking deduction means your bill grows faster than the headline rate suggests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the payroll tax rate in Queensland?

4.75% for employers or groups paying $6.5 million or less in Australian taxable wages, and 4.95% above that.

What is the Queensland payroll tax threshold?

The threshold is $1.3 million in annual Australian taxable wages, calculated on the group's wages if you're grouped.

When do I need to register for payroll tax in Queensland?

Within 7 days of the first month your Australian wages, or your group's, exceed $25,000 a week, even if you expect to stay under $1.3 million for the year.

What is the regional payroll tax discount in Queensland?

Eligible regional employers get a 1% discount, giving rates of 3.75% and 3.95%, until 30 June 2030. It doesn't apply above $350 million in Australian taxable wages.

When is the Queensland annual payroll tax return due?

By 21 July each year. There's no separate June periodic return.

How does the Queensland payroll tax deduction work?

It reduces by $1 for every $7 of annual Australian taxable wages over $1.3 million and reaches zero at $10.4 million.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.