Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Online Earning in Pakistan by the Numbers: Users and Freelancing

Pakistan has 117 million internet users, 45.6% of the population (DataReportal), and 160.9 million broadband subscriptions (Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26). The World Bank says India, Bangladesh and Pakistan supply over 50% of online gig work, but PayPal isn't available in Pakistan, so freelancers rely on other routes.

Last checked October 2026.

Pakistan is one of the biggest sources of online workers in the world, and the readers who find my Pakistan earning guides ask the same background questions again and again. How many people are online? How many use a smartphone? Can you use PayPal? This page answers those with official numbers, mostly from the Ministry of Finance's Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (which draws on PTA data), DataReportal, the World Bank and the State Bank of Pakistan as reported by APP. It isn't financial advice; it's the context behind the choices.

Pakistan online earning fact table

WhatThe numberSourceRefers to
Population (2023 census)241.49 million people counted in the 2023 census, growing 2.55% a yearGulf News reporting Pakistan Bureau of Statistics census results2023 census (results approved 5 Aug 2023)
Estimated population (2025)252.09 million estimated population in 2025Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 12 Population2025 estimate (Economic Survey 2025-26)
Telecom subscriptions and teledensity207.22 million telecom subscriptions (mobile and fixed) and 82.6% teledensityPakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomEnd March 2026 (PTA data, estimated)
Broadband subscriptions160.9 million broadband subscriptions, a 64.2% penetration rate (up from 32.6% in 2019)Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomMarch 2026 (PTA data)
Mobile and 3G/4G coverageMobile networks cover 92% of the population; 3G/4G reaches over 81%Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomFY2026 (Economic Survey 2025-26)
Smartphone share of devicesSmartphones make up 71.6% of devices on mobile networksPakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomMarch 2026 (PTA data)
Internet users117 million internet users, 45.6% of the populationDataReportal, Digital 2026: PakistanEnd 2025 (DataReportal Digital 2026)
Social media user identities79.9 million social media user identities, 31.2% of the populationDataReportal, Digital 2026: PakistanOctober 2025 (DataReportal Digital 2026)
Registered IT and ITeS companies34,420 IT and IT-enabled services companies registered with the SECPPakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomMarch 2026
Growth in tech freelancer exportsTech freelancer exports up 51% year on year (July to March FY2026)Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomJuly to March FY2026
DigiSkills freelancing trainingsMore than 5.14 million DigiSkills freelancing trainings delivered; 70% male, 30% female traineesPakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and TelecomJuly to March FY2026 (cumulative)
Export proceeds ruleFreelancers may keep 50% of export proceeds in a foreign currency account (or a fixed monthly cap, whichever is higher)Associated Press of Pakistan (APP) reporting State Bank of Pakistan announcementState Bank of Pakistan framework announced Oct 2023
PayPal availabilityPakistan does not appear on PayPal's worldwide list of countries and regionsPayPal Global country listOct 2026 (page checked 15 Oct 2026)
Pakistan's share of global gig supplyIndia, Bangladesh and Pakistan together supply over 50% of online gig workWorld Bank, Working Without Borders (2023)Online Labour Index 2020 data, published 2023

How connected Pakistan is

The 2023 census counted 241.49 million people, growing 2.55% a year, according to Gulf News reporting the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics results. The Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 estimates 252.09 million for 2025. The same survey reports 207.22 million telecom subscriptions and 82.6% teledensity at the end of March 2026, plus 160.9 million broadband subscriptions, a 64.2% penetration rate, up from 32.6% in 2019.

Coverage is wide: mobile networks reach 92% of the population and 3G/4G reaches over 81%. Smartphones make up 71.6% of devices on mobile networks. DataReportal's Digital 2026: Pakistan report counts 117 million internet users, 45.6% of the population, and 79.9 million social media user identities.

So most people can get online, and most of them do it on a phone. That's why phone-based options get so much attention. I've looked at the honest side of those in earning apps in Pakistan that need no investment and which task apps in Pakistan really pay out.

Pakistan's place in global freelancing

The World Bank's Working Without Borders report found that India, Bangladesh and Pakistan together supply over 50% of online gig work. At home, the Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 reports tech freelancer exports up 51% year on year for July to March FY2026, 34,420 IT and IT-enabled services companies registered with the SECP, and more than 5.14 million DigiSkills freelancing trainings delivered, with trainees 70% male and 30% female.

If you're starting out, freelancing sites for beginners in Pakistan and earning websites for students in Pakistan are the practical next step.

Getting earnings into Pakistan

Two numbers shape how freelancers receive their earnings. First, Pakistan doesn't appear on the PayPal Global country list, so PayPal isn't a route. Second, the Associated Press of Pakistan (APP) reported a State Bank of Pakistan framework letting freelancers keep 50% of export proceeds in a foreign currency account, or a fixed monthly cap, whichever is higher. Check the details with your bank, because the rules on accounts are set by the State Bank and your bank applies them.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Creator platforms and Pakistan

Not every creator programme is open in Pakistan, which is why I track the platforms one by one. See YouTube earnings per thousand views in Pakistan, Shorts monetisation in Pakistan and what Snapchat pays creators in Pakistan. For the general picture, earning online in Pakistan brings it together.

How to read these Pakistan numbers

  • Subscriptions aren't people. Many people have more than one SIM, so telecom subscriptions and teledensity can be high even though fewer people use the internet.
  • Different sources, different dates. The Economic Survey uses PTA data to March 2026, while DataReportal's numbers are for late 2025. Small gaps between them are normal.
  • Social media identities aren't unique users. DataReportal counts identities, and one person can have several.
  • Growth rates need a base. A 51% rise in tech freelancer exports tells you the direction, not how much any one freelancer earns.
  • None of this is a promise of income. Be wary of any app that guarantees daily earnings, whatever the numbers say about the wider market.

Where these numbers come from

Every number on this page comes from one of these named sources. I haven't linked them, so search the source name if you want to read the original.

  • Gulf News reporting Pakistan Bureau of Statistics census results
  • Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 12 Population
  • Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 (Ministry of Finance), Ch. 15 IT and Telecom
  • DataReportal, Digital 2026: Pakistan
  • Associated Press of Pakistan (APP) reporting State Bank of Pakistan announcement
  • PayPal Global country list
  • World Bank, Working Without Borders (2023)

Frequently asked questions

How many internet users are there in Pakistan?

DataReportal's Digital 2026: Pakistan report counts 117 million internet users, 45.6% of the population.

Is PayPal available in Pakistan?

No. Pakistan doesn't appear on the PayPal Global country list.

How many broadband subscriptions does Pakistan have?

The Pakistan Economic Survey 2025-26 reports 160.9 million broadband subscriptions, a 64.2% penetration rate, in March 2026.

How much of the world's online gig work comes from Pakistan?

The World Bank says India, Bangladesh and Pakistan together supply over 50% of online gig work.

Can freelancers in Pakistan keep foreign earnings in a foreign account?

APP reported a State Bank of Pakistan framework letting freelancers keep 50% of export proceeds in a foreign currency account, or a fixed monthly cap, whichever is higher.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.