Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Cursor Pricing: Free, Plus, Premium, Super, Ultra and Teams

As of October 2026, Cursor's pricing page lists Free at $0, Plus at $8 a month, Premium at $30 a month, Super at $100 a month and Ultra at $200 a month, with Teams from $30 per user a month and custom Enterprise pricing. Prices exclude taxes, and third-party AI models are billed separately at API list price.

Cursor's the AI code editor a lot of founders and freelancers now use to build tools and websites. If you think of Cursor as a simple editor subscription, look again: its pricing page now bundles Grok and X features alongside the editor, and the plan you pick decides which AI models you can use.

Cursor plans and prices

PlanPriceUsageWho it suits
Free$0 a monthLimitedTrying it out
Plus$8 a monthBasic shared poolSocial creators with limited AI use
Premium$30 a month4x PlusNew AI users
Super$100 a month15x PlusDaily agent users
Ultra$200 a month50x PlusPower users
Teams$30+ per user a month4x to 50x Plus by seatProfessionals working together
EnterpriseCustomPooledLarger organisations

The catch: which models you get

This is the bit to read before you buy. Cursor says Plus includes Grok models only. Premium and above include generous usage of Grok models, but Cursor says they don't include an allowance for third-party models. Third-party models stay available in Cursor at API list price, so you pay for exactly what you use on top of the plan.

In practice, if you want to code with a non-Grok model, budget for usage charges on top of the monthly price. Cursor's page says third-party model usage isn't included in the monthly prices shown and must be bought separately.

What each paid plan adds

  • Plus: a shared AI usage pool across Cursor and Grok, Grok Chat, Voice, Imagine and Build, and Grok API access.
  • Premium: more usage than Plus, cloud agents and automations, code hosting, AI code reviews, third-party models at API list price and the latest Grok models.
  • Super: everything in Premium with 15x the usage of Plus and priority model access at peak times.
  • Ultra: everything in Super with 50x the usage of Plus and the earliest access to new products and models.
  • Teams: centralised billing, usage analytics, team-wide privacy settings, SSO and mixed seat types.

The paid plans also carry X features such as a premium checkmark and ad-free scrolling on most surfaces, which tells you how closely the products are now tied together.

How usage limits work

Cursor says every tier includes a pool of AI usage shared across Cursor and Grok, and that higher tiers get larger pools. The allowance refreshes weekly, so one heavy day doesn't wipe out your month. If you reach your included usage, you can buy top-offs or wait for the refresh, and Cursor says you can always see your remaining usage in settings.

Paid plans include Grok API access, but Cursor says API usage is billed separately at standard model rates and doesn't draw from your plan's pool.

How to choose

  1. Start on Free and build something small to see how you work with the agent.
  2. Move to Premium if you code most weeks. It's the plan Cursor recommends for new AI users.
  3. Check your usage in settings after a few weeks. If you hit the weekly limit often, step up to Super.
  4. If you need a specific third-party model, add its usage cost to your budget.
  5. Cancel at least 24 hours before renewal if you want to stop, as Cursor's page advises.

If you're comparing editors, my guides to Cursor vs GitHub Copilot and Cursor vs VS Code cover the differences in day-to-day use.

Paying for Cursor

Cursor says self-serve plans take all major credit and debit cards, and that invoice billing and wire transfers are for Enterprise. All prices exclude applicable taxes such as VAT. For teams, the Enterprise plan adds invoice or PO billing, SCIM seat management, granular spend controls and audit logs.

Teams vs Enterprise at a glance

FeatureTeamsEnterprise
Centralised billing and administrationYesYes
Usage analyticsYesYes
SAML or OIDC single sign-onYesYes
Mix and match seat typesYesYes
Invoice or PO billingNoYes
SCIM seat managementNoYes
Granular spend controls and audit logsNoYes
Priority supportNoYes

For a small agency or product team, Teams covers the basics of shared billing and sign-on. Enterprise is where the spend controls live, which matters once several people can run up third-party model charges. Cursor also lists group-level spend limits and repository, model and access controls on Enterprise only.

My verdict

For most small business owners building their own tools, Cursor Premium at $30 a month is the realistic starting point, because Plus is limited to Grok models and Cursor itself pitches it at social creators. Go in knowing that other AI models cost extra at API rates, watch your weekly usage, and only climb to Super or Ultra when the numbers show you need it. If you're hiring developers, price Teams per seat from the start, because Enterprise is the only plan with granular spend controls.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

If you also use Claude for coding or writing, its plans are compared in Claude pricing explained.

Frequently asked questions

Which Cursor plan does Cursor recommend for beginners?

Cursor recommends Premium for new AI users, Super for daily agent users and Ultra for power users. It positions Plus for social creators with limited AI use.

Can I pay for Cursor by invoice?

Cursor says self-serve plans take major credit and debit cards, and invoice billing and wire transfers are available on the Enterprise plan.

Do Cursor prices include tax?

No. Cursor says all prices exclude applicable taxes such as VAT.

How much is Cursor a month?

As of October 2026, Cursor lists Plus at $8, Premium at $30, Super at $100 and Ultra at $200 a month, with a free plan at $0.

Does Cursor Plus include Claude or GPT models?

No. Cursor says Plus includes Grok models only. Third-party models are available on Premium and above at API list price, billed separately.

How much is Cursor for teams?

Cursor lists Teams from $30 per user per month, with Enterprise pricing on request.

When do Cursor usage limits reset?

Cursor says your allowance refreshes weekly, and you can buy top-offs if you run out before then.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.