Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Bitwarden Pricing: Free, Premium, Families, Teams and Enterprise

As of October 2026, Bitwarden has a free plan, and Premium costs $1.65 a month, billed annually at $19.80. Families is $3.99 a month for up to 6 users, billed at $47.88 a year, and business plans start at $4 per user a month.

Bitwarden's paid plans cost a couple of dollars a month or less for individuals, and its free plan is a real product rather than a trial. Every paid plan is billed annually, so the monthly figure is just the yearly price spread out. Here's the full list from Bitwarden's pricing pages.

Bitwarden personal plans

PlanPriceBilledUsers
Free$0Always free1
Premium$1.65 a monthAnnually at $19.801
Families$3.99 a monthAnnually at $47.88Up to 6

Bitwarden's business page describes the free option as basic password management, always free. Families can be started with a free trial.

What Premium adds

  • An integrated authenticator
  • File attachments
  • Emergency access
  • Security reports
  • Sharing vault items with one other user

Families gives you 6 premium accounts, unlimited sharing and unlimited collections for the household.

Bitwarden business plans

PlanPassword ManagerSecrets ManagerBilled
Teams$4.00 per user a month$6.00 per user a monthAnnually
Enterprise$6.00 per user a month$12.00 per user a monthAnnually

Both business plans come with a free 14 day trial. Teams covers centralized ownership and management, secure credential sharing, event logs, directory sync and SCIM provisioning. Enterprise adds capabilities such as granular access control, passwordless SSO integration and enterprise policies. Every business user also gets the features included in Premium.

Secrets Manager for developers

Secrets Manager is a separate product for storing API keys and other machine secrets. On Teams it includes up to 20 machine accounts and on Enterprise up to 50, with $1 per additional machine account on both, plus unlimited projects. Most small businesses won't need it unless they have developers managing keys for apps or AI agents.

Free vs Premium: is the upgrade worth it?

Here's the honest answer. The free plan covers basic password management, which is enough for a lot of people. Premium is worth $19.80 a year mainly for three things: the built in authenticator, so you don't need a separate two factor app; emergency access, so someone you trust can get in if something happens to you; and security reports on the health of your vault. If any of those matter to you, it's one of the easiest software upgrades to justify.

Personal plan or business plan?

If you run a business on your own, Premium covers your logins and costs far less than any team plan. The switch point is the first time someone else needs access to shared business logins. Families can technically share passwords between up to 6 people, but it's built for a household; Teams adds what a business needs, such as event logs to see who accessed what, directory sync and centralized ownership, so the logins belong to the company rather than to one person's vault. I'd move to Teams the day you hire or bring in a regular contractor.

Why Bitwarden's pricing is predictable

Bitwarden publishes its code as open source and runs a public bug bounty programme, both listed on its own site, and its pricing page shows one price per plan rather than a first year promotion. That predictability is the main reason I'd shortlist it for a small business on a tight software budget.

Things to know before you pay

  • Every paid Bitwarden plan is billed annually, so you'll pay the yearly amount upfront.
  • Bitwarden's business page notes that taxes aren't included in the listed prices.
  • Business plans include the Premium features for every user, so staff get the authenticator and security reports too.
  • Secrets Manager is priced separately from Password Manager on both business plans.

For a head to head with LastPass, read our Bitwarden vs LastPass guide.

How to choose a Bitwarden plan

  1. Start on Free and import your saved passwords.
  2. Upgrade to Premium if you want the authenticator, emergency access or security reports.
  3. Choose Families if more than one person at home needs a vault, up to 6 people.
  4. For a team, start the 14 day Teams trial and add people by user.
  5. Move to Enterprise only when you need SSO and advanced policies.

If you're deciding between providers, see Bitwarden vs 1Password, and check what the free plan includes in is Bitwarden free.

My verdict

Bitwarden is the value pick. The free plan is good enough to start, Premium at $19.80 a year is cheap insurance, and Families at $47.88 a year for six people is hard to beat. For a small business, Teams at $4 per user a month gives you shared vaults and admin control without a big bill. I'd only look elsewhere if your team cares more about polish than price.

If you'd like a head-to-head, see our guide to two popular password managers.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Bitwarden cost?

As of October 2026, Bitwarden is free for basic use. Premium is $1.65 a month billed annually at $19.80, and Families is $3.99 a month billed annually at $47.88.

Is Bitwarden free?

Yes. Bitwarden describes its free option as basic password management that's always free.

How many people does Bitwarden Families cover?

Bitwarden Families covers up to 6 users, with 6 premium accounts, unlimited sharing and unlimited collections.

How much is Bitwarden for business?

Bitwarden Teams is $4.00 per user a month and Enterprise is $6.00 per user a month, both billed annually, with a free 14 day trial.

Can I pay for Bitwarden monthly?

Bitwarden lists its paid plans as billed annually. The monthly figures are the yearly price shown per month.

How much is Bitwarden Enterprise?

Bitwarden Enterprise Password Manager is $6.00 per user a month billed annually, and Enterprise Secrets Manager is $12.00 per user a month.

How much is Bitwarden Secrets Manager?

Secrets Manager is $6.00 per user a month on Teams and $12.00 per user a month on Enterprise, billed annually, with $1 per additional machine account above the included 20 or 50.

Is Bitwarden Families cheaper than separate Premium accounts?

Families is $47.88 a year for up to 6 users with 6 premium accounts, while one Premium account is $19.80 a year, so Families is the better buy once two or more people need premium features.

Does Bitwarden have a free trial for business?

Yes. Bitwarden offers a free 14 day trial of its Teams and Enterprise plans.

What does Bitwarden Premium include?

Premium adds an integrated authenticator, file attachments, emergency access, security reports and sharing vault items with one other user.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.