Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

How Much Is AppleCare? AppleCare One, AppleCare+ and Fees

As of October 2026, AppleCare One costs from $19.99 a month in the US to cover up to three Apple products, with more added for $5.99 a month each, and AppleCare One Family covers every eligible product in your family for $49.99 a month. In the UK, AppleCare One starts at £16.99 a month, with extra products at £4.99 each.

Apple now sells AppleCare two ways. AppleCare+ protects a single product and is priced by model. AppleCare One bundles several products into one monthly plan. On top of either, you pay a service fee each time you claim, and it's easy to forget to budget for it.

AppleCare plan prices at a glance

PlanUS priceUK priceWhat it covers
AppleCare One IndividualFrom $19.99 a monthFrom £16.99 a monthUp to three eligible products, including ones you already own
Extra product on AppleCare One$5.99 a month each£4.99 a month eachAdd more products any time
AppleCare One Family$49.99 a monthNot listed on Apple's UK plan pageEvery eligible product for up to six people in your Family Sharing group
AppleCare+ (single product)Priced by modelPriced by modelOne iPhone, Mac, iPad, Watch, display, Vision Pro or headphones

Apple shows the single product AppleCare+ prices in a per model table on each product page, with monthly and annual options. For a single device you've just bought, check that table for your exact model before choosing; for two or more devices, AppleCare One is designed to be the simpler buy.

What AppleCare One includes

  • All AppleCare+ benefits, with theft and loss coverage for iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch
  • Up to three total theft and loss claims a year on Individual, or six on Family
  • Unlimited repairs for accidents like drops and spills
  • Battery replacements at no extra charge once the battery falls below Apple's capacity threshold
  • 24/7 priority support by text, the Apple Support app, phone, online or in store
  • On Family, newly bought products are added automatically and the price stays the same

AppleCare service fees by device

Coverage isn't free at the point of repair. Apple lists a service fee or deductible for each type of claim:

DeviceClaimFee
iPhoneDamaged screen or back glass$29 to $99
iPhoneOther accidental damage, such as liquid$99
iPhoneTheft and loss replacement$149
MacDamaged screen or external enclosure$49 to $99
MacOther accidental damage$149 to $299
Apple displayScreen or enclosure / other damage$99 / $299
iPadOther accidental damage$99
Apple WatchAccidental damageStarting at $69
Apple WatchTheft and loss replacement$119
Any covered deviceBattery service below the capacity thresholdNo additional fee

This is the catch to understand before you subscribe. AppleCare doesn't make repairs free; it caps what each one costs. If you're careful with your phone, you might pay the monthly fee for years and never claim. If you've cracked a screen before, a $29 to $99 repair fee is far easier to swallow than paying for a screen outright.

AppleCare+ theft and loss rules

AppleCare+ with Theft and Loss on a single iPhone or iPad covers up to two claims in 12 months. AppleCare One spreads that across your devices: up to three total claims a year with Individual, or six with Family. Apple lists theft and loss coverage for iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch only.

How repairs work

  1. Book same day service at an Apple Store or an Apple Authorized Service Provider where available.
  2. Or request Express Replacement Service for an iPhone, and Apple ships a replacement so you don't wait for a repair.
  3. Or mail your device in with a shipping kit and prepaid label from Apple.
  4. For a Mac or display, Apple can send a technician or have a courier pick it up.

Apple says there are more than 5,000 Apple Authorized Service Providers worldwide, which matters if you travel. Before any repair, back up your device; if you're sending a phone off, my guide to factory resetting an iPhone covers the steps once your backup's done.

AppleCare One or separate AppleCare+?

If you own one iPhone and nothing else, compare the single product AppleCare+ price for your model with AppleCare One's starting price, and pick the cheaper. If you've got an iPhone, an Apple Watch and an iPad, AppleCare One Individual covers all three in one bill. For a family with several devices each, the $49.99 Family plan is built for you, because new purchases are added without raising the price. If you're already paying Apple for services too, see the Apple One bundle price so you know your total monthly Apple spend.

The verdict

AppleCare One from $19.99 a month (£16.99 in the UK) is good value if you own three Apple devices and you're the kind of person who drops them. It's poor value for one careful owner of one device. My advice: before you subscribe, work out the total you'd pay over the time you'll keep your devices, compare it with one or two likely repair fees, and only buy the cover if the numbers favour you. Don't forget the service fee when you claim.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Frequently asked questions

How much is AppleCare a month?

As of October 2026, AppleCare One costs from $19.99 a month in the US for up to three products, with extra products at $5.99 a month each. AppleCare One Family is $49.99 a month.

How much is AppleCare in the UK?

Apple's UK pages show AppleCare One from £16.99 a month, with more products added for £4.99 a month each.

What is AppleCare One?

AppleCare One is Apple's multi product plan. It includes all AppleCare+ benefits and theft and loss cover for iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch, for up to three products on Individual or every eligible product on Family.

How much is the AppleCare screen repair fee for iPhone?

Apple lists a $29 to $99 service fee for a damaged iPhone screen or back glass under AppleCare+ or AppleCare One.

How many theft and loss claims does AppleCare cover?

AppleCare+ with Theft and Loss covers up to two claims per year. AppleCare One covers up to three total claims a year on Individual, or six on Family.

Does AppleCare cover battery replacement?

Yes. Apple says AppleCare covers battery replacements at no extra charge once the battery's capacity falls below its threshold.

Can I add AppleCare to a device I already own?

Yes. Apple says AppleCare One can protect up to three eligible products, including ones you already own.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.