Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Ancestry Price: Every Ancestry Membership in the US and UK

As of October 2026, Ancestry costs $24.99 a month for U.S. Discovery, $39.99 a month for World Explorer and $54.99 a month for All Access in the US. On Ancestry's UK site, memberships start at £10.99 a month, with Premium at £13.99 and Worldwide at £19.99.

Ancestry prices depend on which records you want and how long you'll commit. Monthly plans can be cancelled any time; six month plans cost less per month but lock you in. The US and UK sites also sell differently named tiers, so it's worth knowing which site you're on before you compare.

Ancestry prices in the US

MembershipMonthly6 month planWhat you get
U.S. Discovery$24.99 a month$21.99 a month for 6 monthsAll US records on Ancestry
World Explorer$39.99 a month$24.83 a month for 6 months (intro offer)All US and international records
All Access$54.99 a month (shown reduced from $59.99)$39.83 a month for 6 months (shown reduced from $49.99)All Ancestry records plus Fold3 and Newspapers.com Publisher Extra, plus 4 additional accounts

The World Explorer six month price is an introductory offer. Ancestry says it's billed in monthly payments of $24.83 for six months, then the subscription renews at list price after the offer unless you're told otherwise. The page shows $32.99 as that list price.

Ancestry prices in the UK

MembershipMonthly6 months
Essentials£10.99£54.99
Premium£13.99£69.99
Worldwide£19.99£99.99

Ancestry's UK page puts the saving in plain terms: six months of Essentials at £54.99 saves you £10 compared with paying £10.99 for six separate months, Premium saves £13, and Worldwide saves £19.

What each UK membership covers

  • Essentials (UK records only): key UK records, including birth, marriage and death records, and UK census records from 1841 to 1911.
  • Premium (all UK and Ireland records): millions of UK and Irish records, the England and Wales 1921 census, parish records going back to the 1500s, and military, immigration and Irish collections.
  • Worldwide (all records on Ancestry): everything in Premium, plus more than 3 billion international records from over 80 countries outside the UK and Ireland.

For most UK researchers, the jump from Essentials to Premium is the one to think about. If you need the 1921 census or parish records, Essentials won't get you there.

The six month catch

On the US site, a six month plan is a commitment even though you pay monthly. Ancestry's terms say that if you cancel before the end of the six months, an early termination fee of up to $25 may apply. If you'd rather keep the freedom to stop, choose monthly.

All Ancestry subscriptions auto renew. To stop a renewal, Ancestry says you should cancel at least two days before your renewal date, in your Account Settings or by contacting them.

What every membership includes

  • Build your family tree with the Guided Tree Builder and advanced search tools
  • Ancestry Hints, which suggest new records once you start your tree
  • Family tree sharing, so relatives can view or edit your tree
  • Direct messaging with your DNA matches and other members
  • Special collections focused on African American, Native American and Jewish heritage
  • A limited set of free historical record collections

Every US membership also includes photo scanning, tagging and colourisation tools, plus audio upload and recording for family stories. The DNA features, such as ethnicity inheritance, matches by parent and compare traits, need an AncestryDNA kit on top of the membership.

If you upgrade from an annual subscription, Ancestry says your new subscription starts straight away and you're refunded for the time left on the old one, so upgrading mid term doesn't mean paying twice.

Which Ancestry membership should you choose?

  1. If your family history is mostly in the US, U.S. Discovery covers all US records on Ancestry, including Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands.
  2. If your ancestors came from abroad, World Explorer adds international birth, marriage and death records from more than 80 countries.
  3. If you want newspapers and military records, All Access adds Newspapers.com Publisher Extra and Fold3.
  4. If several relatives are researching together, All Access lets you invite up to 4 family members and friends at no extra cost.

If you're not ready to pay, start with the Ancestry free trial and a list of free genealogy sites to see how far you can get first.

The verdict

Ancestry costs from $24.99 a month in the US and £10.99 in the UK, and the right plan depends on where your family came from. My advice: build your tree for free first, then take one month of the plan that matches your records, rather than a six month commitment. If you're still finding new records after a month, switch to six months then, and set a reminder two days before it renews.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Ancestry a month?

As of October 2026, Ancestry costs $24.99 a month for U.S. Discovery, $39.99 for World Explorer and $54.99 for All Access in the US.

How much is Ancestry in the UK?

On Ancestry.co.uk, Essentials is £10.99 a month, Premium £13.99 and Worldwide £19.99, with six month plans at £54.99, £69.99 and £99.99.

Is there a fee to cancel Ancestry?

On the US six month plans, Ancestry says an early termination fee of up to $25 may apply if you cancel before the six months end.

Does Ancestry auto renew?

Yes. Ancestry says to cancel at least two days before your renewal date if you don't want to renew.

What does Ancestry All Access include?

All Ancestry records plus Fold3 military records and a Newspapers.com Publisher Extra subscription, and you can invite up to 4 family members and friends at no extra cost.

Which Ancestry plan has international records?

World Explorer and All Access include international records from more than 80 countries. U.S. Discovery covers US records only.

Which Ancestry UK plan has the 1921 census?

Premium and Worldwide include the England and Wales 1921 census. Essentials covers UK census records from 1841 to 1911.

Do I need an AncestryDNA kit for the DNA features?

Yes. Ancestry's ethnicity inheritance, matches by parent and compare traits features require an AncestryDNA kit.

Can I use Ancestry for free?

Ancestry includes a limited set of free record collections, and you can build a family tree, but the wider record collections need a paid membership.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.