Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Amazon Prime Cost: Monthly, Annual and Discounted Plans

As of October 2026, Amazon Prime costs $14.99 a month or $139 a year in the US, plus tax. Amazon also sells Prime for Young Adults at $7.49 a month and Prime Access at $6.99 a month for eligible government assistance recipients.

Prime is one of those memberships people keep for years without checking the price, and Amazon changes it from time to time. The cost also depends on where you live, so I've pulled the current figures from each Amazon store's own Prime page, plus the discounted plans most people don't realise they qualify for.

Amazon Prime cost in the US

Amazon.com lists four ways to pay for Prime, as of October 2026. Each one starts with a trial.

PlanPrice after trialTrialWho it's for
Prime Monthly$14.99 a month30 days freeAnyone
Prime Annual$139 a year30 days freeAnyone who'll keep Prime all year
Prime for Young Adults$7.49 a month6 months18 to 24 year olds and students
Prime Access$6.99 a month30 days freeEligible government assistance or income verified customers

Amazon adds tax on top of the US prices. The monthly plan gives you flexibility, while the annual plan is the one to choose if you know you'll use Prime for the whole year.

Amazon Prime cost in the UK, Canada and Australia

Each country's Amazon store sets its own price in local currency. These are the figures on each store's Prime page, as of October 2026.

CountryMonthlyAnnualDiscounted plan
United States$14.99$139$7.49 a month for young adults, $6.99 for Prime Access
United Kingdom£8.99£95Not listed on the UK page
CanadaCA$9.99CA$99CA$4.99 a month for students and 19 to 24 year olds
AustraliaA$12.99Not listed on the Australian pageNot listed on the Australian page

So a UK or Canadian shopper pays a lot less in cash terms than an American one. Canada's student and young adult plan comes with a 6 month trial and then half the normal monthly price.

What you get with Prime

Amazon's US page lists these benefits as part of the membership:

  • Same-Day, One-Day and Two-Day delivery on millions of items.
  • Prime Video for films, series and live sports.
  • Amazon Music with Prime, with all the music and top podcasts ad free.
  • Amazon Photos with unlimited full resolution photo storage and 5GB for video.
  • Free Same-Day delivery on grocery orders over $25 in selected areas.
  • A fuel saving of 10 cents a gallon at over 7,500 participating sites.
  • A free Grubhub+ membership and prescription savings at 60,000 pharmacies.

The refund rule most members don't know

Here's the useful bit buried in Amazon's own FAQ. If you signed up for Prime directly with Amazon, you can cancel at any time in Your Account, and Amazon says paid members who haven't used their benefits are eligible for up to a full refund of the current membership period. So if you renewed by accident and haven't ordered or streamed anything since, cancel straight away rather than waiting for the period to run out.

Amazon also says it automatically charges for the next period when your trial or membership ends, so the trial isn't free if you forget about it. To cancel, Amazon points you to Manage Prime Membership in your account.

Monthly or annual Prime?

The annual plan only makes sense if you're sure you'll keep Prime for twelve months. If you only want Prime around big shopping events or to binge a particular series, the monthly plan lets you join and leave as you need. Amazon's page says you can cancel the monthly plan at any time, and the same goes for the annual plan, with the refund rule above protecting you if you haven't used it.

Whichever you pick, put the renewal date in your calendar. Amazon charges automatically at the end of each period, and a forgotten annual renewal is a much bigger charge than a monthly one.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

How to pay less for Prime

  1. Check whether you're 18 to 24 or a student. Prime for Young Adults is half the monthly price after a 6 month trial.
  2. Check Prime Access if you receive qualifying government assistance. It's $6.99 a month in the US.
  3. Switch to the annual plan if you keep Prime all year round.
  4. Share eligible benefits with another adult in your Amazon Household instead of paying for two memberships. Amazon notes that Prime for Young Adults doesn't include Household sharing.
  5. Cancel quickly if you've renewed and not used it, to qualify for a refund.

Prime Video is a big part of the value for most households, so if you're weighing it against other services, see my round up of streaming services to compare. If you sell on Amazon too, my Amazon marketing strategy breakdown shows how the business side works.

My verdict

If you order from Amazon a few times a month and watch Prime Video, the annual plan at $139 is the better buy for a US household. If you're between 18 and 24, a student or on qualifying assistance, never pay the full $14.99: the discounted plans give you the same core benefits for less. And if you've just renewed by mistake, check Amazon's refund rule before you write it off.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Amazon Prime a month?

As of October 2026, Amazon Prime is $14.99 a month in the US, plus tax. In the UK it's £8.99 a month.

How much is Amazon Prime a year?

Amazon lists Prime Annual at $139 a year in the US, £95 in the UK and CA$99 in Canada.

Is there a cheaper Amazon Prime for students?

Yes. In the US, Prime for Young Adults is $7.49 a month after a 6 month trial for 18 to 24 year olds and students.

What is Prime Access?

It's Amazon's discounted Prime for eligible government assistance recipients or income verified customers, at $6.99 a month in the US.

Can I get a refund on Amazon Prime?

Amazon says paid members who haven't used their benefits are eligible for up to a full refund of the current membership period if they cancel.

How long is the Amazon Prime free trial?

The standard trial is 30 days. Prime for Young Adults comes with a 6 month trial.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.