Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

NOW TV Price: Every NOW Membership and the Saver Plan Catch

As of October 2026, NOW's flexible prices are £7.99 a month for Entertainment, £9.99 for Entertainment and HBO Max, £9.99 for Cinema and £34.99 for All Sky Sports. Saver plans with a minimum term bring Entertainment down to £4.99 a month and Sports down to £19.99.

NOW, the Sky streaming service still searched for as NOW TV, has two prices for almost everything: a flexible monthly price you can cancel any time, and a cheaper Saver price that locks you in for six or twelve months. Knowing which one you're looking at is the whole trick to NOW pricing.

NOW membership prices: flexible monthly

MembershipFlexible monthly price
Entertainment£7.99 a month
Entertainment and HBO Max£9.99 a month
Cinema£9.99 a month
All Sky Sports£34.99 a month
Football£30.99 a month
Multi-Sport£26.99 a month
Sports Day£14.99 for 24 hours

These are NOW's own 'fully flexible' prices, listed on its FAQ. Standard memberships include ads on NOW unless you add Boost or Ultra Boost.

NOW Saver prices: cheaper, with a minimum term

MembershipSaver priceMinimum termThen
EntertainmentFrom £4.99 a month6 monthsUp to £9.99 a month unless cancelled
Entertainment and HBO MaxFrom £6.99 a month6 monthsUp to £9.99 a month unless cancelled
CinemaFrom £6.99 a month6 monthsUp to £9.99 a month unless cancelled
SportsFrom £19.99 a month12 monthsUp to £34.99 a month unless cancelled

The current Entertainment offer on NOW's home page is £4.99 a month on a 6 month Entertainment Saver plan, against £7.99 on the flexible plan. After the 6 month minimum term, NOW says the membership auto renews at £7.99 a month unless you cancel, and you can cancel any time effective at the end of the minimum term.

The catch with Saver plans

Saver plans only work out cheaper if you'd have kept the membership for the whole minimum term anyway. If you sign up to Sports Saver for one season, remember it's a 12 month term. If you want one big match, a Sports Day membership at £14.99 for 24 hours may cost less than a month. And when any Saver term ends, the price rises to the standard rate unless you cancel or switch.

What each NOW membership includes

  • Entertainment: Sky Originals, exclusive US shows and the biggest returning series from HBO.
  • Entertainment and HBO Max: everything in Entertainment, plus every series from HBO Max Basic with Ads.
  • Cinema: NOW says more of the latest blockbusters than anywhere else, and hundreds of films.
  • Sports: Sky Sports on NOW, with All Sky Sports, Football, Multi-Sport and day memberships to choose from.

Boost and Ultra Boost

Boost and Ultra Boost are add-ons you can upgrade to on Entertainment, Cinema or Sports month memberships. Boost gives you ad free streaming, Full HD and Dolby Digital 5.1 on 2 devices at once. Ultra Boost adds 4K Ultra HD and Dolby Atmos on 3 devices at once. NOW notes that ad free excludes live channels and trailers, and neither add-on removes ads from live sports and channels.

Which NOW membership costs least for what you watch

If you mainly watchCheapest route on NOW's prices
Sky dramas and HBO's returning seriesEntertainment Saver from £4.99 a month for 6 months
Every HBO Max seriesEntertainment and HBO Max Saver from £6.99 a month
FilmsCinema Saver from £6.99 a month
A whole sports seasonSports Saver from £19.99 a month for 12 months
Football for a month or twoFootball at £30.99 a month flexible
One big match or raceSports Day at £14.99 for 24 hours

The pattern is simple: the longer you'll commit, the cheaper NOW gets, and the shorter your need, the more you'll pay per day. Sports is where the gap is widest, so it's worth planning around the fixtures you care about rather than leaving a flexible membership running between them.

Watching NOW

You can watch NOW on more than 60 devices, online at NOWTV.com, or in the app on the go. If you're paying through a third party, such as Vodafone, Apple or EE, NOW says some offers, including the month ad free, aren't available to you.

Do you need a TV Licence for NOW?

If you watch live channels on NOW, including live Sky Sports, you're watching TV as it's broadcast, and GOV.UK's TV Licence rules apply to live TV on any channel or service. If you only watch on demand, GOV.UK says services like All 4 and Amazon Prime Video don't need a licence, though BBC iPlayer always does. If you're comparing NOW with other streaming services on price, see what Netflix costs and the Disney+ price.

The verdict

NOW is good value on a Saver plan if you'll keep it for the term, and expensive on flexible Sports. My advice: take Entertainment on the £4.99 Saver if you'll watch for six months, put the renewal date in your calendar, and buy Sports only when there's a run of games you care about, using a day membership for one off matches.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Frequently asked questions

How much is NOW TV a month?

As of October 2026, NOW's flexible prices are £7.99 a month for Entertainment, £9.99 for Entertainment and HBO Max, £9.99 for Cinema and £34.99 for All Sky Sports.

How much is NOW Sports?

NOW All Sky Sports is £34.99 a month flexible, or from £19.99 a month on a 12 month Saver plan. Football is £30.99, Multi-Sport £26.99 and a Sports Day membership £14.99 for 24 hours.

What is the NOW Entertainment Saver plan?

It's a 6 month minimum term plan, currently £4.99 a month. After the term, NOW says it auto renews at £7.99 a month unless cancelled.

Does NOW have adverts?

Yes. Standard memberships include ads on NOW unless you add Boost or Ultra Boost, and those add-ons don't remove ads from live sports and channels.

Is HBO Max on NOW?

Yes. The NOW Entertainment and HBO Max membership includes every series from HBO Max Basic with Ads, from £6.99 a month on a Saver plan or £9.99 flexible.

How many devices can I watch NOW on at once?

With Boost, you can stream on 2 devices at once; with Ultra Boost, on 3 devices at once.

What happens when a NOW Saver plan ends?

NOW says Saver plans move to up to £9.99 a month for Entertainment, Entertainment and HBO Max and Cinema, and up to £34.99 a month for Sports, unless you cancel.

Can I cancel NOW any time?

On flexible memberships, yes. On Saver plans, you can cancel any time, effective at the end of the minimum term.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.