Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Nintendo Switch Online Price: Individual, Family and Expansion Pack

As of October 2026, Nintendo Switch Online costs $19.99 a year for an individual membership and $34.99 a year for a family membership in the US. Nintendo Switch Online + Expansion Pack costs $49.99 a year individual or $79.99 a year for a family of up to 8 accounts.

Nintendo sells its online service as yearly memberships, in two tiers and two sizes. The base tier covers online play and the classic NES, Super NES and Game Boy games. The Expansion Pack adds older consoles and some paid add-on content. Here's what each one costs in the US, UK, Australia and Canada, using Nintendo's own regional pages.

Nintendo Switch Online prices in the US

MembershipIndividual (1 account)Family (up to 8 accounts)
Nintendo Switch Online$19.99 a year$34.99 a year
Nintendo Switch Online + Expansion Pack$49.99 a year$79.99 a year

Nintendo's US page works out the family value for you: shared between eight people, a Nintendo Switch Online family membership is less than $5 per person a year, and an Expansion Pack family membership is about $10 per person a year.

Prices in the UK, Australia and Canada

CountryNintendo Switch OnlineExpansion Pack
UK (12 months)£17.99 individual, £31.49 family£34.99 individual, £59.99 family
Australia (yearly)AU$29.95AU$59.95
Canada (yearly)CA$29.99 individual, CA$49.99 familyCA$69.99 individual, CA$109.99 family

Nintendo UK frames the base tier as from £1.50 a month, based on a 12 month individual membership at £17.99. Nintendo Australia's comparison table shows AU$29.95 and AU$59.95 as the yearly prices for the two tiers.

What Nintendo Switch Online includes

  • Online play in compatible games with friends and family
  • GameChat, which you start with the C button on Nintendo Switch 2
  • Nintendo Classics: a library of NES, Super NES and Game Boy titles
  • Nintendo Music, an app for listening to Nintendo soundtracks on a smart device
  • Save data cloud, which stores save data from compatible games online automatically
  • Special offers, such as in-game bonuses and exclusive merchandise

The classic library is the part people underrate. Nintendo describes Nintendo Classics as a curated library of NES, Super NES and Game Boy titles, and it's included in the base membership, so even the cheapest plan gives you a shelf of older games to dip into. Nintendo Music works on your phone, tablet, computer or in the car, which makes it a small bonus for anyone who likes game soundtracks.

What the Expansion Pack adds

The Expansion Pack includes everything above, plus more classic libraries and some add-on content. Nintendo lists Nintendo 64, Game Boy Advance, SEGA Genesis and Virtual Boy games, and Nintendo GameCube games that are only playable on Nintendo Switch 2. It also gives access to select Nintendo Switch 2 upgrade packs and DLC at no extra cost, for as long as your paid membership lasts.

Nintendo Australia's page names some of that content, including the Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Booster Course Pass and Animal Crossing: New Horizons Happy Home Paradise. The catch it spells out: you still need a copy of the full game to use the related DLC.

What the UK price works out to

Nintendo UK does the maths on its own page. It says the base membership is from £1.50 a month based on a 12 month individual membership at £17.99, or from £0.33 a month per person if 8 Nintendo Accounts share a £31.49 family membership. For the Expansion Pack, it quotes £2.92 a month based on £34.99, or from £0.63 a month per person on a £59.99 family membership shared by 8.

The free 7 day trial

Nintendo offers a free 7 day trial of an individual Nintendo Switch Online membership. Its US page adds something many players don't know: you can now start another free trial even if you've already tried it before. The trial covers the base tier, not the Expansion Pack.

Individual or family?

  1. Count the Nintendo Accounts in your household that play online. A family membership covers up to 8.
  2. If two or more people play online, the family plan almost always wins on price.
  3. Check whether anyone plays Mario Kart 8 Deluxe or Animal Crossing. If so, the Expansion Pack content may be worth it.
  4. If you own a Nintendo Switch 2, the GameCube library and upgrade packs make the Expansion Pack more attractive.
  5. Start with the free 7 day trial to check online play works the way you expect.

Looking for something to play once you're online? There's a list of 2 player Switch games for couples and siblings, and a wider roundup of Nintendo Switch games to try.

My verdict

For one player who just wants online play, the $19.99 individual membership is all you need. For any household with two or more online players, the $34.99 family plan is the obvious choice. I'd only pay for the Expansion Pack if you own a Switch 2 or play a game whose DLC it includes, because otherwise you're paying mainly for retro libraries you may never open.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Nintendo Switch Online?

As of October 2026, Nintendo Switch Online costs $19.99 a year for an individual membership and $34.99 a year for a family membership in the US.

How much is the Nintendo Switch Online Expansion Pack?

In the US, Nintendo Switch Online + Expansion Pack costs $49.99 a year individual or $79.99 a year for a family membership.

How many people can use a Nintendo Switch Online family membership?

A family membership covers up to 8 Nintendo Accounts.

How much is Nintendo Switch Online in the UK?

Nintendo UK lists a 12 month individual membership at £17.99 and a family membership at £31.49. The Expansion Pack is £34.99 individual or £59.99 family.

Is there a Nintendo Switch Online free trial?

Yes. Nintendo offers a free 7 day trial of an individual membership, and says you can start another free trial even if you've tried it before.

Does Nintendo Switch Online include GameCube games?

Nintendo GameCube games are part of Nintendo Switch Online + Expansion Pack, and Nintendo says they're only playable on Nintendo Switch 2.

How much is Nintendo Switch Online in Canada?

Nintendo Canada lists $29.99 CAD a year individual and $49.99 CAD family, or $69.99 CAD and $109.99 CAD for the Expansion Pack.

Do I need the game to use Expansion Pack DLC?

Yes. Nintendo says a copy of the full game is required to use the related DLC.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.