Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

How Much Does LifeLock Cost? Core, Advanced and Total Plans

As of October 2026, LifeLock costs from $124.99 a year, or $12.49 a month, for one adult on LifeLock Core, rising to $349.99 a year for one adult on LifeLock Total. Plans for two adults run from $224.99 to $629.99 a year, and family plans for two adults and up to 10 kids from $344.99 to $749.99.

LifeLock sells three levels of protection, Core, Advanced and Total, each for an individual, two adults, or a family. You can pay yearly or monthly, and the monthly route costs more over a full year. Here's every price from LifeLock's own plan page, and the renewal rules that sit underneath them.

LifeLock prices by plan

PlanIndividual2 adults2 adults + up to 10 kids
LifeLock Core$124.99 a year or $12.49 monthly$224.99 a year or $22.49 monthly$344.99 a year or $34.49 monthly
LifeLock Advanced$199.99 a year or $19.99 monthly$359.99 a year or $35.99 monthly$479.99 a year or $47.99 monthly
LifeLock Total$349.99 a year or $34.99 monthly$629.99 a year or $62.99 monthly$749.99 a year or $74.99 monthly

Paying yearly is cheaper on every plan. On Core for one adult, twelve monthly payments of $12.49 come to more than the $124.99 annual price, and the gap grows on the higher tiers.

What the higher tiers buy

PlanIdentity theft reimbursementStolen funds coverScam reimbursement
CoreUp to $1.05MUp to $25KNot listed for Core
AdvancedUp to $1.2MUp to $100K$5K
TotalUp to $3MUp to $1M$10K

On two adult and family plans, LifeLock applies those limits to each adult. Every plan includes up to $1 million of cover for lawyers and experts, and LifeLock notes that insurance benefits are issued by third parties, with reimbursement varying by plan.

Features by plan

FeatureCoreAdvancedTotal
Credit, checking and savings activity alerts2 accounts5 accountsUnlimited accounts
Credit monitoringIncluded3 bureau3 bureau
Credit and payday loan lockIncludedIncludedIncluded
Automatic data broker removalIncludedIncludedIncluded
Dark web monitoringIncludedIncludedIncluded
Scam supportNot listedIncludedIncluded
Phone support24/7Priority 24/7Priority 24/7

A few footnotes are worth knowing. LifeLock says that after setup, data broker removal scans and requests removal every 90 days. The credit lock can't prevent every account takeover or unauthorised account, and it deactivates if you downgrade or cancel. Scam protection within the identity theft benefits is available to customers living in the US, including US territories.

The renewal rules to know

LifeLock's terms say the price shown is valid for the introductory term, and after that it renews at the standard price. Right now the plan page shows Total at $349.99 for the first year and renewing at $349.99 a year, so there's no first year discount on that plan at the moment. Check the renewal line in your basket before you pay, because offers change.

Two more lines in the small print matter. LifeLock says prices are subject to change and may be charged up to 35 days before renewal, so the renewal payment can land up to five weeks before your plan ends. And an automatically renewing subscription is required, so set a reminder if you might not want a second year.

Refunds and the guarantee

  • There's a 60 day refund guarantee with an annual plan.
  • If you're a victim of identity theft and not satisfied with LifeLock's resolution, you may receive a refund for the current term of your subscription.
  • For trials, a payment method is required at sign up, and you're charged at the end of the trial unless you cancel first.

Which LifeLock plan is right for you?

  1. If you mainly want alerts and a basic safety net, Core is the cheapest way in.
  2. If you want scam reimbursement and higher stolen funds cover, Advanced is the middle step.
  3. If you want unlimited account alerts and the highest reimbursement limits, that's Total.
  4. If two adults need cover, compare the 2 adult price with two separate individual plans before you buy.

LifeLock is also bundled into some Norton 360 plans, so check whether your antivirus subscription already includes it. Before you decide, it's worth reading whether LifeLock is legit and my guide to the best identity theft protection, which compares LifeLock with the alternatives.

The verdict

LifeLock costs from $124.99 a year for one adult, and the top tier for a family is $749.99 a year. It's a reasonable buy if you want monitoring and someone to help if your identity's stolen, but the higher tiers are expensive. My advice: pay annually, which is cheaper and comes with the 60 day refund window, remember that Advanced already includes three bureau credit monitoring, so you rarely need Total unless you want the higher limits, and put the renewal date in your diary five weeks early, because LifeLock can charge up to 35 days before it.

Frequently asked questions

How much is LifeLock a month?

As of October 2026, LifeLock monthly plans for one adult cost $12.49 for Core, $19.99 for Advanced and $34.99 for Total.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

How much is LifeLock a year?

For one adult, LifeLock costs $124.99 a year for Core, $199.99 for Advanced and $349.99 for Total.

How much is LifeLock for a family?

LifeLock family plans for two adults and up to 10 kids cost $344.99 a year for Core, $479.99 for Advanced and $749.99 for Total.

Does LifeLock have a refund guarantee?

Yes. LifeLock offers a 60 day refund guarantee with an annual plan.

Does LifeLock auto renew?

Yes. LifeLock requires an automatically renewing subscription, and prices may be charged up to 35 days before renewal.

What does LifeLock Total include?

LifeLock Total lists up to $3M identity theft reimbursement, up to $1M for stolen funds, $10K scam reimbursement, three bureau credit monitoring, alerts on unlimited accounts, data broker removal and dark web monitoring.

What's the difference between LifeLock Core and Advanced?

Advanced raises identity theft reimbursement to $1.2M and stolen funds cover to $100K, adds $5K scam reimbursement, three bureau credit monitoring, alerts on 5 accounts and priority phone support.

Is LifeLock included with Norton 360?

Some Norton plans include it. Norton 360 with LifeLock Select Plus is listed at $189.99 for the first year and covers 10 devices.

Is LifeLock cheaper yearly or monthly?

Yearly is cheaper on every LifeLock plan. Twelve monthly payments cost more than the annual price.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.