Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Oklahoma LLC: the $100 Articles, the $25 Annual Certificate and Why the State Has No General Business Licence

To form an Oklahoma LLC, you file articles of organization with the Oklahoma Secretary of State for $100, as of October 2026, under Title 18, section 2055. Each year after that, the LLC files an annual certificate for $25 under section 2055.2, and Oklahoma has no general licence needed just to start or own a business.

Oklahoma keeps LLC paperwork short and the fees modest. What's worth knowing is how the costs add up across the life of the company, and which changes cost more than you'd expect. Here's what the Secretary of State's fee schedule and the Department of Commerce say.

Oklahoma LLC fees from the Secretary of State

These lines come from the Secretary of State's Business Services fee schedule, as of October 2026:

FilingFeeStatute shown
Articles of organization$10018 OS 2055
Annual certificate$2518 OS 2055.2
Annual agent fee$4018 OS 2055
Articles of amendment$10018 OS 2055
Restated articles of organization$5018 OS 2055
Articles of correction$5018 OS 2055
Articles of dissolution$5018 OS 2055
Change of registered agent and/or office$25Fee schedule
Name reservation$10Fee schedule
Trade name$2518 OS 1142
Certificate of good standing$20Fee schedule
Certificate of registration, foreign LLC$30018 OS 2055

Two lines stand out. An amendment to your articles costs the same $100 as forming the company, so it pays to get the articles right first time. And a foreign LLC registering to do business in Oklahoma pays $300, three times what a home-grown LLC pays to form.

The Oklahoma annual certificate

The fee schedule lists an annual certificate for Oklahoma and foreign LLCs at $25 a year, under 18 OS 2055.2, as of October 2026. It's the yearly filing that keeps the LLC on the register. The same schedule also lists an annual agent fee of $40 under section 2055, so check which of the two your LLC owes when the Secretary of State's notice arrives, rather than assuming the $25 is the whole bill.

Put the date you formed the LLC in your calendar and check the Secretary of State's online record each year. A small, regular filing is easy to miss, and the cost of catching up is always higher than the cost of staying current.

Oklahoma has no general business licence

The Oklahoma Department of Commerce says there's no general licence required to start or own a business in Oklahoma. That's a real saving compared with states that charge every company a yearly licence fee. It doesn't mean you're licence-free, though:

  • Specific types of businesses and occupations can need licences, permits, special registrations or filings before they open.
  • Counties, towns and cities can have their own local licence requirements on top of the state's.
  • The Oklahoma Business Hub lists common licensing requirements by industry, so check your trade before you start.

If you'll sell taxable goods, you'll also need to register for sales tax, which is separate from the LLC filing. Our sales tax software roundup covers tools that help once you're collecting.

How to form an Oklahoma LLC, step by step

  1. Check the name is free, and reserve it for $10 if you need time, as of October 2026.
  2. Choose a registered agent with an Oklahoma address.
  3. File articles of organization with the Secretary of State and pay the $100 fee.
  4. Write an operating agreement for your members, even though it isn't filed with the state.
  5. If you'll trade under a different name, file a trade name for $25.
  6. Check state and local licences for your industry, register for taxes, and diary the annual certificate.

Changing an Oklahoma LLC later

Plan for changes, because they're priced differently. Moving to a new registered agent or office is $25. Fixing a mistake with articles of correction is $50. Restating the articles is also $50. A full amendment is $100. If you're changing several things at once, a restatement or one amendment can be cheaper than several separate filings, so batch your changes where you can. Closing the LLC with articles of dissolution is $50, as of October 2026.

Many founders compare states, and the business license rules in Oklahoma looks at one more.

What an Oklahoma LLC costs over time

StageTypical filingsFees, as of October 2026
Before formingName reservation$10
FormingArticles of organization$100
Each yearAnnual certificate$25
If you trade under another nameTrade name$25
If you need proof of statusCertificate of good standing$20
Closing downArticles of dissolution$50

For a simple single-owner LLC that just forms and files its annual certificate, the state filings are $100 in the first year and $25 a year after that, plus the annual agent fee if it applies to you. A lender or landlord asking for a certificate of good standing adds $20 each time. Keep a note of every filing you make in your company records, so the next owner or accountant can see exactly what the LLC has paid and when.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

For the official steps in another state, see the rules for an LLC in Alabama.

Oklahoma LLC verdict

An Oklahoma LLC is affordable to form and to keep. Budget $100 for the articles and $25 a year for the annual certificate as of October 2026, check whether the annual agent fee applies to you, and confirm any industry or local licences before you open. Without a general state business licence, the state paperwork is light. If you're comparing structures first, our guide to LLC vs sole proprietorship sets out the trade-offs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to form an Oklahoma LLC?

The articles of organization cost $100 under 18 OS 2055, as of October 2026.

How much is the Oklahoma LLC annual certificate?

It's $25 a year under 18 OS 2055.2, as of October 2026. The fee schedule also lists a $40 annual agent fee under section 2055.

Does Oklahoma require a general business licence?

No. The Oklahoma Department of Commerce says there's no general licence required to start or own a business, though some industries and local governments have their own requirements.

How much does it cost to change my Oklahoma registered agent?

A change of registered agent and/or office is $25, as of October 2026.

How much does it cost to fix a mistake in Oklahoma LLC articles?

Articles of correction for an Oklahoma LLC cost $50, as of October 2026, compared with $100 for a full amendment.

What does a foreign LLC pay to register in Oklahoma?

The certificate of registration for a foreign LLC is $300, as of October 2026.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.