Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Squarespace Pricing: Basic, Core and Advanced Plans Explained

As of October 2026, Squarespace's US prices are $25 a month for Basic paid monthly or $19 a month paid annually, $39 or $29 a month for Core, and $65 or $49 a month for Advanced. There's no free plan, but every site starts with a 14-day free trial with no credit card needed.

Squarespace is one of the website builders I recommend most to small business owners who want a site that looks polished without hiring a designer. The pricing is simple once you see it laid out, but there are two things the headline numbers don't tell you: the plan you pick changes your selling fees, and the price you see depends on where you are.

Squarespace plans and prices

These are the prices Squarespace shows to a US visitor, in US dollars, as of October 2026.

PlanPaid monthlyPaid annuallyBest for
Basic$25 a month$19 a monthA simple site that gets you found online
Core$39 a month$29 a monthBusinesses ready to sell and grow
Advanced$65 a month$49 a monthGrowing stores that want the lowest processing rates

Squarespace says paying annually costs less, and that annual plans include one year of free domain registration on available domains at its cheapest pricing tier. After that year, the domain renews at the standard rate.

The price changes by country, even in dollars

Here's the detail that surprised me. When I fetched the same pricing page from outside the US, Squarespace still showed US dollars, but lower numbers: Basic at $19 or $12 a month, Core at $27 or $17, and Advanced at $36 or $25. So two people reading the same page can see different prices. If you're in the UK, Australia or Canada, check the page from your own country before you budget.

What changes between the plans

  • Basic: templates, built-in AI tools, a free custom domain on annual plans and up to 2 contributors. It charges an online store transaction fee on sales.
  • Core: Squarespace describes it as giving you its full array of business features. The online store transaction fee drops to zero, and it adds ecommerce analytics, the Mailchimp integration and the Zapier integration.
  • Advanced: everything in Core, with what Squarespace describes as its lowest payment processing fees and most advanced commerce tools, plus a lower rate on automated tax calculations.

Squarespace says all paid plans let you sell products or services, but the selling features vary by plan. If you plan to sell more than a handful of items, the Core plan's zero transaction fee usually matters more than the monthly difference.

Fees to know about

FeeWhat Squarespace says
Online store transaction feeCharged on Basic, none on Core or Advanced
Card processingA percentage of each card sale plus $0.30, starting rates, with Squarespace Payments
Automated tax calculationNot included on Basic, capped at a maximum of $0.99 per transaction on Core and Advanced
ACH paymentsA $250 minimum transaction amount, US only

Squarespace Payments is available in the US, UK, Canada and a list of European countries, according to its FAQ. It supports Klarna, Afterpay, Apple Pay, ACH and major credit cards.

Free trial, cancelling and discounts

  1. Start the 14-day free trial. Squarespace says no credit card is required.
  2. Build the site and connect or buy a domain.
  3. Pick monthly or annual billing when you upgrade. You can upgrade during or after the trial.
  4. Change plans later if you need to. Squarespace says upgrades, downgrades and cancellations take effect at the end of the current billing cycle, and service continues through the period you've paid for.

Squarespace also says eligible students can get a discount through its student programme, and that it shares occasional promotions directly on its site and by email. There's no free plan, which is worth knowing before you compare it with builders that have one. My guide to the best free website builders for small business covers the alternatives.

The free Google Workspace extra

If you sign up for select plans and register or connect a domain, Squarespace says you get one professional Gmail and Google Workspace account free for the first year. After that, it renews at the standard Google Workspace rate, so add it to next year's budget. If you're still deciding on a platform, see my comparison of Squarespace vs WordPress.

AI credits by plan

Squarespace now meters its built-in AI tools with credits, which is easy to miss on the plan cards. Its comparison table lists 10 credits on Basic as a one-time allowance, 20 credits a month on Core and 120 credits a month on Advanced, and says included subscription credits reset monthly. If you plan to lean on the AI writing tools for product descriptions or blog posts, that's another reason Basic feels tight.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

My verdict

For most small businesses, Squarespace Core paid annually is the plan to buy. It removes the store transaction fee, adds the marketing integrations you'll want, and the annual term includes a free domain for a year. Choose Basic only if the site is purely a brochure, and move to Advanced when your card processing volume makes the lower rates worth it. Whichever you pick, use the full 14 days of the trial before you pay.

Want to test before you commit? Read our Squarespace free trial guide.

Frequently asked questions

Is hosting included in Squarespace plans?

Yes. Squarespace says all plans include its fully managed cloud hosting, so there's no separate hosting bill.

What payment methods can I use to pay for Squarespace?

Squarespace says it accepts AMEX, Visa, Mastercard, Discover (US dollars only), PayPal, SEPA, Diners Club and JCB.

How much is Squarespace a month?

As of October 2026, Squarespace's US pricing page lists Basic at $25 a month paid monthly or $19 a month paid annually, Core at $39 or $29, and Advanced at $65 or $49.

Is there a free Squarespace plan?

No. Squarespace says it doesn't offer a free plan, but every site starts with a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.

Does Squarespace include a free domain?

Yes, on annual plans. Squarespace says annual plans include one year of free domain registration, which then renews at the standard rate.

Why do I see a different Squarespace price?

Squarespace serves different prices by location. A fetch from outside the US on the same day showed lower US dollar prices than the US page.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.