Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

South Carolina LLC: $110 to File, What the Articles Must Say and Your Two-Year Window

To form a South Carolina LLC, you file articles of organization with the South Carolina Secretary of State and pay one hundred ten dollars ($110), as of October 2026, set in section 33-44-1204 of the state code. The articles must list your company's name, designated office, agent for service of process and each organizer.

South Carolina writes its LLC fees straight into the statute, so they're the same online or on paper. The articles ask for more than some states do, and the reinstatement rules are tighter than for corporations. Here's what the law and the Secretary of State's FAQ say.

South Carolina LLC fees at a glance

These are the Secretary of State's fees under section 33-44-1204, as of October 2026:

FilingFee
Articles of organization$110
Amendment or restatement of the articles$110
Certificate of authority for a foreign LLC$110
Name reservation$25
Change of designated office or agent$10
Articles of termination$10
Reinstatement after administrative dissolution$25
Certificate of existence$10

The Secretary of State also warns about mailings that ask for hundreds of dollars for documents you can get directly, such as a certificate of existence, which costs $10 as of October 2026.

What your articles of organization must state

Section 33-44-203 lists seven items. Your articles must set out:

  1. The name of the company.
  2. The address of the initial designated office.
  3. The name and street address of the initial agent for service of process.
  4. The name and address of each organizer.
  5. Whether it's a term company and, if so, the term.
  6. Whether it's manager-managed and, if so, the name and address of each initial manager.
  7. Whether one or more members will be liable for the company's debts under section 33-44-303(c).

Item 7 is the one to read slowly. Answer it wrongly and you've told the world a member has agreed to be personally liable for company debts, which is the opposite of why most people form an LLC.

The insight most people miss: the operating agreement wins inside, the articles win outside

Section 33-44-203 settles what happens if your articles and operating agreement disagree. The operating agreement controls between managers, members and their transferees. The articles control for outsiders who reasonably rely on them. So a lender reading your articles is entitled to trust them, even if your private agreement says something else. Keep the two documents consistent.

Who can see your members

The Secretary of State's FAQ says business entities aren't required to disclose the names of members, directors or officers to its office. If your LLC is manager-managed, though, the articles list each initial manager's name and address, so a manager-managed LLC is less private than a member-managed one.

Missed a fee or a tax filing? The clock is short

Under section 33-44-809, the Secretary of State may start dissolving an LLC administratively if it doesn't pay a fee, tax or penalty within sixty days of the due date. The company then gets sixty days after being served notice to fix it or show the ground doesn't exist.

A dissolved LLC can only wind up its affairs. The FAQ adds the detail that matters most: corporations can reinstate at any time, but LLCs must apply for reinstatement within two years of the dissolution. If the dissolution came from a missing tax return, you'll need a Certificate of Tax Compliance from the Department of Revenue to go with the application.

Changing your agent or office later

Moving office or switching agent isn't a full amendment. Section 33-44-1204 sets a separate statement of change of designated office or agent, or both, at $10, as of October 2026. Amending or restating the articles themselves costs $110 again, so it pays to get the articles right the first time and use the cheaper statement for routine changes.

The statute also notes that administrative dissolution doesn't end your agent's authority to accept legal papers. Even a dissolved LLC can still be served, so keep the agent and address current until the company is formally wound up with articles of termination, which cost $10, as of October 2026.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

How to start an LLC in South Carolina, step by step

  1. Check your name and, if you need to hold it, reserve it for $25, as of October 2026.
  2. Choose an agent with a South Carolina street address and a designated office address.
  3. Decide whether the LLC is member-managed or manager-managed.
  4. Complete the articles, answering all seven items, and file them with the $110 fee.
  5. Get an EIN for your business from the IRS.
  6. If you'll hire, check the South Carolina minimum wage first.

Already have an LLC elsewhere? You'd register it as a foreign LLC with a certificate of authority instead, which also costs $110, as of October 2026.

My verdict

South Carolina is fair value: $110 to form, as of October 2026, with members kept off the Secretary of State's records. Spend your attention on item 7 of the articles and on paying anything you owe within sixty days, because an LLC that slips past the two-year reinstatement window can't come back the way a corporation can.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to form an LLC in South Carolina?

The articles of organization cost $110, as of October 2026, under section 33-44-1204 of the South Carolina Code.

What must South Carolina articles of organization include?

The name, initial designated office, agent's name and street address, each organizer, whether it's a term company, whether it's manager-managed, and whether any member is liable for company debts.

Does South Carolina list LLC members publicly?

The Secretary of State's FAQ says entities aren't required to disclose members' names to its office. A manager-managed LLC lists its initial managers in the articles.

What's the time limit to reinstate a South Carolina LLC?

Two years from the date of the administrative dissolution, according to the Secretary of State's FAQ. Reinstatement costs $25, as of October 2026.

Why would South Carolina dissolve my LLC?

Under section 33-44-809, if the company doesn't pay a fee, tax or penalty within sixty days of the due date.

How much does it cost to change my South Carolina registered agent?

A statement of change of designated office or agent costs $10, as of October 2026, under section 33-44-1204.

Does a sole proprietor file with the South Carolina Secretary of State?

No. The Secretary of State says sole proprietorships and general partnerships don't file with its office.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.