Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Childminder: What It Is and How to Become One in England

A childminder is a self-employed childcare provider who looks after other people's children, usually in their own home. In England you must register with Ofsted or a childminder agency if you're paid to look after children under 8 for more than 2 hours a day, and as of October 2026 the Ofsted fee is £35 a year if you care for children aged 5 or under.

Childminding sits between a nursery and a nanny. Children come to you rather than you going to them, you set your own hours and fees, and you run it as a small business.

This guide covers what the job involves, the registration rules, the real start-up costs from GOV.UK, and how parents can pay you through Tax-Free Childcare. It's for England; Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have their own rules.

What a childminder does

The National Careers Service describes childminders as looking after children in their own home and supporting their learning and development. Day to day that means planning learning and play activities, indoors and out, preparing meals, keeping records and talking to parents about progress. Hours are variable and often include early mornings or evenings to fit parents' work.

Do you need to register?

GOV.UK says you must register as a childminder if all of these apply: the children are under 8, you look after them for more than 2 hours a day, and you're paid, including payment in kind. You can be fined if you don't register when you need to.

You can't register if you're under 18 or related to all of the children you look after. Nannies, tutors and babysitters working in certain hours don't have to register, but can choose to, which helps parents qualify for help with childcare costs.

Which register you join

Children you care forRegisterWhat it means
Birth to 5Early Years RegisterCovers children up to 31 August after their fifth birthday; you follow the early years foundation stage (EYFS) framework and get a registration visit
5 to 8Childcare Register (compulsory part)Covers children from 1 September after their fifth birthday up to their eighth birthday
Over 8, or voluntary casesChildcare Register (voluntary part)Optional, often used so parents can claim childcare support

You can register with Ofsted or with a childminder agency. If you go through an agency, the agency does the registration visit and you agree costs with it directly.

What it costs to start, as of October 2026

CostAmount (GOV.UK)
Ofsted annual fee, caring for children aged 5 or under, or all ages£35
Ofsted annual fee, caring only for children aged 5 or older£103
Your DBS check£41
DBS checks for anyone over 16 living or working where you childmind£41 each
DBS update service (recommended)£15/year
GP health declaration£90 (approximately)
First aid course£60 to £200 (approximately)
Childcare training£60 to £200 (approximately)
Public liability insuranceApproximately between £25 and £100
ICO registration to keep digital records£40

The insight people miss is the household DBS line. Every adult over 16 who lives or works in the home where you childmind needs a check too, so a teenager at home or a partner working from the house adds to the cost and the paperwork.

Steps to become a childminder

  1. Check local demand. The National Careers Service suggests researching whether there's demand for childminders where you live.
  2. Do Ofsted's pre-registration briefing, then pre-registration training through your council, an agency or a professional body.
  3. Complete paediatric first aid and childcare training.
  4. Get DBS checks for yourself and any adults in the home, plus your health declaration.
  5. Apply to Ofsted or a childminder agency and prepare for the registration visit.
  6. Set up as self-employed, with insurance, contracts and record keeping.

Because you'll be self-employed, my guides on registering as self-employed in the UK and allowable expenses for the self-employed cover the tax side, including costs like toys, food and a share of household bills.

Childminder or nanny: what's the difference?

A childminder looks after children in their own home, or in approved premises outside the home, and can care for children from different families at the same time. A nanny works in the family's home. GOV.UK says nannies can't join the Early Years Register, though they can join the voluntary part of the Childcare Register, and that a nanny who looks after children from more than 2 families at the same time must register as a childminder instead.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

For parents, the practical difference is cost and flexibility: a childminder's fees are usually shared across several families, while a nanny works for one.

How parents can pay you through Tax-Free Childcare

Registered childminders count as approved childcare for Tax-Free Childcare. GOV.UK says for every £8 a parent pays into their childcare account, the government adds £2, up to £2,000 a year per child, or £4,000 if the child is disabled. Being registered makes you more affordable to many families, which is a selling point when you start.

My verdict

Childminding is a real small business with low start-up costs by GOV.UK's own figures, and the £35 Ofsted fee for under-5s is one of the cheapest registrations I know of. The work is long and the responsibility is high, so speak to working childminders before you commit. Get registered on the right register from day one, budget for every household DBS check, and run it as a business from day one. For planning activities and parent updates, my ChatGPT prompts for childminders can save you admin time.

Frequently asked questions

What is a childminder?

A self-employed childcare provider who looks after other people's children, usually in their own home, and supports their learning and development.

Do childminders have to be registered?

In England, yes, if you're paid to look after children under 8 for more than 2 hours a day. You register with Ofsted or a childminder agency.

How much does it cost to register as a childminder?

As of October 2026, the Ofsted annual fee is £35 if you care for children aged 5 or under or all ages, and £103 if you only care for children aged 5 or older. DBS checks are £41 each.

Can parents use Tax-Free Childcare for a childminder?

Yes, if the childminder is registered. The government adds £2 for every £8 paid in, up to £2,000 a year per child.

Who cannot become a childminder?

GOV.UK says you can't register if you're under 18 or related to all of the children you look after, among other reasons such as disqualification.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.