Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Minimum Wage in Delaware: $15.00 an Hour and $2.23 for Tipped Staff

The minimum wage in Delaware is $15.00 an hour as of October 2026, in force since January 1, 2025. Tipped staff can be paid a cash wage of $2.23 an hour, but tips must bring their total to at least $15.00 for every hour worked.

Delaware's rate sits in Title 19, Chapter 9 of the Delaware Code, section 902, and is enforced by the Division of Industrial Affairs at the Delaware Department of Labor. This page draws on the division's wage and hour page, section 902 and the U.S. Department of Labor's state, tipped and meal break tables, all read in October 2026.

Delaware's rates in one view

RuleDelaware (as of October 2026)
Minimum wage$15.00 an hour
In force sinceJanuary 1, 2025
Minimum cash wage for tipped staff$2.23 an hour
If the federal rate rises above Delaware'sThe federal rate applies
Meal break30 minutes for shifts of 7.5 hours or more

How Delaware reached $15.00

Section 902 sets the rate in steps written into the law, ending with not less than $15.00 per hour effective January 1, 2025. The division's page confirms $15.00 as of that date. Unlike Vermont or Montana, Delaware's law has no automatic yearly inflation rise, so the rate stays at $15.00 until lawmakers change it. The U.S. Department of Labor's table adds that Delaware adopts the federal rate by reference if the federal rate is ever higher.

The $2.23 tipped wage and the gap it leaves

Here's the number that surprises employers moving from neighbouring states. Section 902(b) lets tips count as wages up to the federal tip credit percentage set in June 2006, but it says the cash rate can never be less than $2.23 an hour. With the full rate at $15.00, that leaves a large share of each hour to be covered by tips.

So the weekly check matters. For each tipped employee, add cash wages and tips for the week and divide by hours worked. If the result is under $15.00, top it up in that pay period. My guide to tip pooling explains how shared tip pools fit alongside this.

Meal breaks in Delaware

The U.S. Department of Labor's meal break table says Delaware requires a half hour break for employees who work 7.5 consecutive hours or more. It must fall at some time after the first two hours and before the last two hours. Some professional employees certified by the State Board of Education and workplaces under a collective bargaining agreement are excluded. My lunch break laws guide compares this with other states.

What counts as a wage violation

The division lists the main problems it handles under wage payment and minimum wage law:

  • Failing to pay for all hours worked.
  • Paying below the minimum wage.
  • Making unlawful deductions from pay.
  • Not topping up tipped staff whose tips fall short.

Employees who think they've been paid below $15.00 can file a wage claim with the division, using the form on its wage and hour page.

A worked tipped example

Picture a server who works 25 hours in a week at the $2.23 cash wage. To meet the $15.00 floor, cash wages plus tips must reach at least $15.00 for each of those 25 hours. If the week's tips fall short, the employer adds enough to close the gap in that pay period. Because the cash wage is low and the full rate is high, a slow week can leave a real shortfall, so the check can't be skipped.

Who the division helps

Construction businesses have one more step. Delaware law requires construction service businesses to register with the Office of Contractor Registration at the Department of Labor before starting work in the state, on top of registering with the Division of Revenue and reporting new hires. The division keeps a public registry of certified construction contractors.

Delaware also requires employers to give staff information on workplace harassment prevention, and the division offers an official Sexual Harassment Notice to download for that purpose. Post it alongside the minimum wage notice.

The Division of Industrial Affairs covers more than pay. Its teams handle wage and hour issues, worker safety, discrimination claims, youth work permits, prevailing wage and workers' compensation. It also publishes a resource library of workplace compliance materials in English, Spanish and Haitian Creole, which helps employers with multilingual teams post notices staff can read.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

Pennsylvania is the next state along on the border, and the Pennsylvania minimum wage page shows it stays at the federal rate with a tipped wage of its own.

Delaware and its neighbours

StateBasic minimum wage (as of October 2026)
Delaware$15.00
Maryland$15.00
New Jersey$15.92
Pennsylvania$7.25 (federal rate)

Delaware and Maryland now share the same $15.00 floor, while Pennsylvania next door still follows the federal $7.25. A business in Wilmington hiring staff who live over the line in Pennsylvania pays by where the work happens, not where the worker lives. See the Maryland minimum wage page for the rules on that side.

Payroll checklist for Delaware employers

  1. Set every covered employee's base pay at $15.00 an hour or more.
  2. For tipped staff, pay at least $2.23 cash and check weekly that tips bring the total to $15.00.
  3. Schedule a 30-minute meal break inside shifts of 7.5 hours or more.
  4. Keep records of hours, pay and tips for every period.
  5. Watch for any new law changing section 902.

My verdict

Delaware's answer is clean: $15.00 an hour as of October 2026, with no yearly formula. The risk sits with tipped staff, because the $2.23 cash floor leaves tips to cover most of each hour. If you employ servers or bar staff, run the weekly top-up check every pay period, not just when someone complains.

Delaware reached its current rate through a set schedule, and Florida has now reached the same level through an annual schedule of its own, which our Florida labor laws guide covers alongside teen hours.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Delaware?

It's $15.00 an hour as of October 2026. That rate took effect on January 1, 2025.

What is the tipped minimum wage in Delaware?

The minimum cash wage is $2.23 an hour, and tips must bring the worker's total pay to at least $15.00 an hour.

Will Delaware's minimum wage go up every year?

No. Section 902 has no automatic yearly increase, so $15.00 stays until the law changes or the federal rate rises above it.

Does Delaware require a lunch break?

Yes. Employees working 7.5 consecutive hours or more get a 30-minute break after the first two hours and before the last two hours.

Who enforces Delaware's minimum wage?

The Division of Industrial Affairs at the Delaware Department of Labor, which also takes wage claims from employees.

Is Delaware's minimum wage the same as Maryland's?

Yes, both are $15.00 an hour as of October 2026.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.

  • YouTube の「トピック」とは?(2026年版)「アーティスト名 - トピック」のチャンネル、ホームのトピック、コメント トピックの違い

    YouTube の「トピック」とは?(2026年版)「アーティスト名 - トピック」のチャンネル、ホームのトピック、コメント トピックの違い

    YouTube の「トピック」には3つの意味があります。1つ目は「アーティスト名 - トピック」という名前で曲が並ぶトピック チャンネル、2つ目はホーム画面で選べるおすすめのトピック、3つ目は AI がコメントを整理、要約するコメント トピックです。音楽を探していて見かける「トピック」は、ほとんどが1つ目です(2026年10月時点の YouTube ヘルプ)。 YouTube で好きな曲を検索すると、「〇〇 - トピック」というチャンネルの動画が出てくることがあります。公式なのか、勝手にアップロードされたものなのか、気になった人も多いはずです。2026年10月26日に確認した YouTube の公式ヘルプをもとに、3つの「トピック」の違いをまとめます。 3つのトピックの早見表 呼び方どこで見かけるか主な内容トピック…

  • YouTube Music のトップリスナーとは?(2026年版)バッジの見方、共有と削除、獲得できないときの確認点

    YouTube Music のトップリスナーとは?(2026年版)バッジの見方、共有と削除、獲得できないときの確認点

    YouTube Music のトップリスナーとは、音楽やポッドキャストを聴いた再生アクティビティに基づいて、あるアーティストのトップリスナーになったことを祝うバッジのことです。バッジは YouTube の「マイページ」タブか YouTube Music の「バッジ」タブで確認でき、モバイル デバイスとタブレットでのみ使えます。共有しない限り、自分にしか表示されません(2026年10月時点の YouTube Music ヘルプ)。 SNS で「〇〇のトップリスナーになった」という画像を見かけて、自分も確かめたくなった人は多いと思います。トップリスナーは、YouTube Music のバッジという仕組みの1つです。2026年10月26日に確認した YouTube Music…

  • YouTube のポッドキャストとは?(2026年版)再生リストとの関係、聴く人の特典、作り方と RSS で配信する方法

    YouTube のポッドキャストとは?(2026年版)再生リストとの関係、聴く人の特典、作り方と RSS で配信する方法

    YouTube のポッドキャストとは、番組を再生リスト、エピソードをその中の動画として扱う仕組みです。ポッドキャストに設定すると YouTube Music にも含まれ、ほとんどのポッドキャストは YouTube Music Premium がなくてもバックグラウンド再生や一時保存ができます。作成は YouTube Studio の「作成」、「新しいポッドキャスト」から行います(2026年10月時点の YouTube ヘルプ)。 ポッドキャストというと音声だけの番組を思い浮かべますが、YouTube では少し考え方が違います。番組は再生リストで、1本の動画が1つのエピソードです。2026年10月26日に確認した YouTube の公式ヘルプをもとに、聴く側と作る側の両方から仕組みをまとめます。…