Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Minimum Wage in Maine: $15.10 Now, $15.70 in 2027 and the Tipped Rate

The minimum wage in Maine is $15.10 an hour as of October 2026, and it rises to $15.70 on January 1, 2027. Service employees who earn tips get a direct cash wage of at least $7.55 an hour now, rising to $7.85 in 2027, and the employer must show cash plus tips reach the full minimum.

The Maine Department of Labor adjusts the rate every January under Title 26, section 664, using the cost-of-living index. This page draws on the department's minimum wage FAQ and its 2027 increase announcement, the statute itself, and the U.S. Department of Labor's state, tipped, payday and meal break tables, all read in October 2026.

Maine's rates now and next

RuleNow (as of October 2026)From January 1, 2027
Minimum wage$15.10$15.70
Service employee direct wage$7.55$7.85
Overtime-exempt salary floor3,000 times the minimum, or the federal level if higher$905.79 a week

How the tip credit works in Maine

The statute caps the tip credit at 50% of the minimum wage. To qualify, a service employee must take in more than $191 a month in tips, according to the federal tipped table. The employer must tell the employee in advance, in writing or out loud, what the direct wage is, how much tip credit is claimed, and that the employee keeps all tips except under a valid tip pool.

The statute adds a rule that matters to card-heavy businesses. Tips charged to a card belong to the employee and must be paid by the next regular payday, even if the employer is still waiting for the card company. Tips added automatically to the bill count as tips too. My guide to tip pooling covers how shared pots work.

Overtime on tipped staff

Here's the detail most employers get wrong. The department's FAQ says that for service employees on a tip credit, overtime is worked out on the full minimum wage, not the lower direct wage, and an employer can't take a bigger tip credit for an overtime hour than for a regular one. Overtime itself is time and a half after 40 hours in a week.

The salary rule for exempt staff

Maine sets its own floor for salaried staff who are exempt from overtime. The minimum salary must exceed 3,000 times the state minimum wage, or the federal annual level if that's higher. The department says that from January 1, 2027 the threshold will be $905.79 a week, or $47,101.08 a year. Salary is only one test for an exemption, but a manager paid less than that is owed overtime.

Local rates in Portland and Rockland

Maine lets towns set their own minimum wage, and the department's FAQ names Portland and Rockland as municipalities with local ordinances. Where a local rate is higher, the department says enforcement falls to the jurisdiction with the highest minimum wage. Employers in those towns usually need three sets of posters: federal, state and local.

How Maine's rate has moved

Effective dateMaine minimum wageDirect service wage
January 1, 2019$11.00$5.50
January 1, 2020$12.00$6.00
January 1, 2021$12.15$6.08
January 1, 2022$12.75$6.38
January 1, 2023$13.80$6.90
As of October 2026$15.10$7.55
January 1, 2027$15.70$7.85

Breaks and paydays

Maine is one of the states with a meal break law. The federal meal break table says staff get 30 minutes after 6 consecutive hours, except in emergencies, with exceptions for very small shifts where breaks are frequent. On pay timing, the federal payday table says Maine wages are due at regular intervals not exceeding 16 days.

Maine against New England

StateBasic minimum wage (as of October 2026)
Maine$15.10
New Hampshire$7.25
Vermont$14.42
Massachusetts$15.00

Maine pays more than double New Hampshire next door, so a business that hires across that border runs very different payrolls. My Massachusetts minimum wage guide covers the nearest state at a similar level.

Mistakes Maine employers make

  • Holding card tips until the card payment clears.
  • Calculating overtime for tipped staff on the direct wage.
  • Keeping a manager on a salary below the state floor and calling the role exempt.
  • Missing the January rise, which happens every year.
  • Ignoring a Portland or Rockland local rate.

Agricultural workers and federal rules

Maine widened coverage in 2025. The department says agricultural workers are now entitled to the state minimum wage after the Legislature passed an Act to establish a state minimum hourly wage for agricultural workers. On the federal side, the Department of Labor's reference guide sets the baseline of time and a half after 40 hours for non-exempt staff, so Maine's rules sit on top of that.

Who earns the minimum matters too. The department's 2027 announcement cites federal survey data showing 28,000 hourly workers in Maine were paid less than $15.00 an hour in 2025. Retail, hospitality and seasonal employers feel each January rise the most.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

My verdict

Maine is a high-wage state that moves every January, so budget for $15.70 from 2027 rather than treating $15.10 as fixed. The parts that cost employers most aren't the headline rate. They're the tipped overtime rule, the card tip timing and the salary floor for exempt staff. Get those three right and the rest is routine.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Maine?

It's $15.10 an hour as of October 2026, rising to $15.70 on January 1, 2027.

What is the tipped minimum wage in Maine?

Service employees get a direct wage of at least $7.55 an hour now and $7.85 from January 2027.

How much in tips makes someone a service employee in Maine?

More than $191 a month in tips, according to the federal tipped table.

How is overtime calculated for tipped staff in Maine?

On the full minimum wage, not the lower direct wage, according to the Maine Department of Labor.

When must Maine employers pay out card tips?

By the next regular payday, even if the employer hasn't been reimbursed by the card company.

What is Maine's overtime salary threshold for 2027?

$905.79 a week, or $47,101.08 a year, from January 1, 2027.

Do any Maine towns set a higher minimum wage?

Yes. The department names Portland and Rockland as having local minimum wage ordinances.

Does Maine require meal breaks?

Yes. Staff get 30 minutes after 6 consecutive hours, with limited exceptions.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.