Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Minimum Wage in Oklahoma: $7.25, the $2.00 Small-Employer Rate and Paydays

The minimum wage in Oklahoma is $7.25 an hour as of October 2026 for almost every worker. Oklahoma's state law also lists a $2.00 an hour rate, but it only applies to small employers with fewer than 10 full-time staff and annual sales of $100,000 or less that aren't covered by federal law.

The facts here come from the Oklahoma Department of Labor's wage and hour FAQ and the U.S. Department of Labor's state, tipped and payday tables, read in October 2026. Oklahoma's law doesn't carry its own dollar figure. The Department of Labor's table says the state adopts the federal minimum by reference, and excludes any job already covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.

Which Oklahoma rate applies to you

EmployerMinimum wage (as of October 2026)
Covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act$7.25 federal
Not federally covered, 10+ full-time staff at one location or sales over $100,000$7.25 state
Not federally covered, under 10 full-time staff and sales of $100,000 or less$2.00 state

In practice the $2.00 figure reaches very few jobs. The federal law covers any worker whose job involves interstate commerce, such as taking card payments, ordering stock from another state or using the phone and internet across state lines. That catches most shops, restaurants and offices.

Tipped pay in Oklahoma

For federally covered businesses, the federal tipped rules apply: a cash wage of at least $2.13 an hour, a tip credit of up to $5.12, and a top-up whenever tips plus cash wage fall short of $7.25. The Department of Labor's tipped table adds an Oklahoma-only twist. Larger employers outside federal coverage can take a tip credit of no more than half of the $7.25 minimum, which the table puts at $3.62.

If your servers share tips with kitchen or bar staff, my tip pooling guide explains who can and can't be in the pool.

Oklahoma's payday rules

Here's the part Oklahoma owners most often get wrong. The Oklahoma Department of Labor says every non-exempt employee must be paid all wages due at least twice each calendar month. State, county, municipal and exempt employees can be paid once a month.

  1. Set regular paydays at least twice a month for non-exempt staff.
  2. Fix each payday within 11 days after the end of the pay period.
  3. Pay no later than 3 days after the scheduled payday.
  4. When someone quits or is fired, pay their final wages by the next regular payday.

The Department says an employer may wait until the next regularly designated payday to pay final wages, whether the employee quit or was let go. My final paycheck guide compares that with stricter states.

Breaks, direct deposit and hours

Oklahoma doesn't require breaks for workers aged 16 or older. The state's FAQ says breaks and lunch periods are benefits at the employer's discretion, except for 14 and 15-year-olds, whose child labour rules require them. An employer can require direct deposit, but can't force a particular bank unless it also offers cash or a cheque, and paying by payroll debit card has to be voluntary. Employers can also set and change hours without notice and can require overtime.

Overtime in Oklahoma

For federally covered businesses, overtime is time and a half for non-exempt employees after 40 hours in a workweek. There's no daily overtime rule. The Oklahoma Department of Labor points overtime questions for covered employers to the U.S. Department of Labor.

Oklahoma next to its neighbours

StateBasic minimum wage (as of October 2026)
Oklahoma$7.25
Texas$7.25
Kansas$7.25
Arkansas$11.00
Missouri$15.00
Colorado$15.16

Oklahoma, Texas and Kansas all pay the federal floor, while Missouri and Colorado are more than double it. My Texas minimum wage guide covers the state with the closest rules to Oklahoma's.

Is your Oklahoma business federally covered?

Most are. The federal Fair Labor Standards Act covers an enterprise with employees engaged in interstate commerce and annual gross sales of more than $500,000, and it always covers schools, hospitals, health care facilities and public agencies. Individual employees can be covered through their own interstate work even at a smaller firm. If you're covered, the federal $7.25, the federal tipped rules and federal overtime apply.

Deductions and jury duty

The Oklahoma Department of Labor says some deductions are made under express statutory authority, such as state and federal tax withholding and FICA, and an employer must also withhold under a court order. Other deductions, such as repaying a loan or advance, need a written agreement signed by both the employer and the employee. On jury duty, non-exempt workers don't have to be paid for the time away, while exempt staff paid a salary keep their pay for that week, less any jury fees the employer chooses to offset.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

One more Oklahoma quirk: the Department of Labor's FAQ says the Oklahoma Supreme Court ruled the state prevailing wage unconstitutional, so for public works the Department points employers to the federal prevailing wage rules instead.

My verdict

Treat $7.25 as the Oklahoma minimum. The $2.00 rate is a leftover that almost no real business can use, because federal coverage reaches nearly every job. The rule that deserves your attention is the payday one: twice a month, within 11 days of the period ending.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Oklahoma?

It's $7.25 an hour as of October 2026 for almost all workers.

Who can pay the $2.00 Oklahoma rate?

Only employers outside federal coverage with fewer than 10 full-time employees at any one location and annual sales of $100,000 or less.

What is the tipped minimum wage in Oklahoma?

For federally covered businesses it's $2.13 an hour in cash, with tips bringing the total to at least $7.25.

How often must Oklahoma employers pay?

Non-exempt employees must be paid at least twice each calendar month, with paydays set within 11 days after the pay period ends.

Does Oklahoma require lunch breaks?

No, not for workers aged 16 or older. Breaks are at the employer's discretion.

When is a final paycheck due in Oklahoma?

An employer may wait until the next regularly designated payday, whether the employee quit or was fired.

Can an Oklahoma employer require direct deposit?

Yes, but it can't require a particular bank unless it also offers payment in cash or by cheque.

Will Oklahoma's minimum wage go up?

Oklahoma's law adopts the federal rate by reference, so the state figure follows any change to the federal $7.25.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.