Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

Alberta Minimum Wage 2026: $15 an Hour, the Student Rate and the Exceptions

Alberta's general minimum wage is $15 an hour, as of October 2026, and it applies to all employees except students under 18. Those students can be paid a job creation student wage of $13 an hour for their first 28 hours a week during the school term, and for all regular hours during school breaks.

Here's the context that makes Alberta stand out. The federal government's table of provincial minimum wages, updated 24 October 2026, shows Alberta's $15 rate has been in place since 26 June 2019. Every other province in that table now has a higher general rate, so Alberta has the lowest minimum wage in Canada.

Alberta minimum wage rates at a glance

WhoMinimum wage (as of October 2026)
Most employees$15 per hour
Students under 18, first 28 hours a week in the school term$13 per hour
Students under 18, hours over 28 in a school week$15 per hour
Students under 18, regular hours during school breaks$13 per hour
Salespersons on the weekly rate$598 per week
Domestic employees living in the employer's home$2,848 per month
Domestic employees not living in the employer's home$15 per hour

How the student wage works

Alberta brought in the job creation student wage on 26 June 2019. It applies to any student under 18 who attends school up to grade 12, or a post-secondary or vocational school. It doesn't apply to young people who are out of school, so a 17-year-old who's left education gets the full $15.

The 28-hour split catches people out. The government's own example: a student who works 30 hours in a school week can be paid as little as $13 for the first 28 hours, but must get at least $15 for the other 2. Employers can always choose to pay students more, and overtime rules still apply.

Salespersons and domestic employees

Some roles have weekly or monthly minimums instead of an hourly one. The weekly rate of $598 covers certain salespersons, including land agents, direct sellers, commission salespeople selling goods for later delivery, and car, truck, RV or bus salespeople.

For domestic employees who live in the employer's home, Alberta requires the full monthly minimum of $2,848 whatever the number of hours worked, although it can be pro-rated if the employee agrees to work only part of a month, such as mornings only. Casual babysitting doesn't count as domestic employment.

Deductions for meals and lodging

With the employee's written authorisation, an Alberta employer can take wages below the minimum by no more than $4.41 for each day of lodging provided and $3.35 for each meal the employee eats. You can't deduct for meals that weren't eaten.

Who's exempt from Alberta minimum wage

  • Real estate brokers
  • Securities salespersons
  • Insurance salespersons paid entirely by commission
  • Students in a work experience programme approved by the Alberta government
  • Students in an off-campus education programme under the Education Act
  • Extras in a film or video production
  • Counsellors or instructors at certain non-profit camps
  • Municipal police service members
  • Post-secondary academic staff

How Alberta compares with its neighbours

ProvinceGeneral minimum wage (federal table, 24 October 2026)Effective from
Alberta$15.0026 June 2019
British Columbia$18.251 June 2026
Saskatchewan$15.701 October 2026

If you hire remote staff across the Prairies and BC, set each person's rate by where they usually work. An employee in Vancouver working for an Alberta company is owed the BC rate, not $15. And remember overtime rules still apply to students on the $13 rate: the government says so twice on its minimum wage page, once for term time and once for school breaks.

Federally regulated employers in Alberta

If your business is in a federally regulated sector, such as banking, telecommunications or interprovincial transport, the federal minimum wage applies. From 1 April 2026 that's $18.15 an hour, and the federal government says employers must pay the higher of the federal and provincial rates. In Alberta, that means the federal rate wins by more than three dollars an hour.

Complaints

An employee who thinks their employer isn't following the Employment Standards Code can complain while they're still employed, and up to 6 months after their last day. Keep timesheets that show the 28-hour split for any students, and keep the written authorisation for every meal or lodging deduction. If a complaint ever comes in, those two records show exactly how you worked out each pay, and they cost nothing to keep.

Running payroll for Canadian staff? My explainer on the CRA My Business Account covers the payroll registration, and the T4A slip guide explains what contractors get instead of a T4.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

My verdict

The headline figure is simple and hasn't changed since 2019, but don't let that make you sloppy. The student wage only works if the student's still in school, and only for the first 28 hours of a school week. Get written authorisation before any meal or lodging deduction, and if you're federally regulated, ignore $15 entirely: you're paying $18.15.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum wage in Alberta in 2026?

$15 an hour for most employees, as of October 2026. It has been at that level since 26 June 2019.

What is the student minimum wage in Alberta?

$13 an hour for students under 18, for the first 28 hours a week during the school term and for all regular hours during school breaks.

Does Alberta have the lowest minimum wage in Canada?

Yes. The federal government's table of provincial rates, updated 24 October 2026, shows every other province with a higher general minimum wage than Alberta's $15.

Who is exempt from minimum wage in Alberta?

Groups including real estate brokers, securities salespersons, insurance salespersons paid entirely by commission, approved work experience students, film extras and post-secondary academic staff.

What can an Alberta employer deduct for meals and lodging?

With written authorisation, no more than $4.41 per day of lodging and $3.35 per meal eaten.

How long does an employee have to complain in Alberta?

An employee can make a complaint while they're still employed and at any time up to 6 months after their last day of employment.

Do federally regulated employers in Alberta pay $15?

No. They must pay the higher of the federal and provincial rates, and the federal minimum wage is $18.15 an hour from 1 April 2026.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.