Asset 20 8 2
Does AI recommend your business? Run the free check →

Join 15,000 business owners, marketers and entrepreneurs. The Sunday newsletter you'll be annoyed only arrives once a week.

Article

LinkedIn Post Character Limit: 3,000 (and the Others)

A LinkedIn post can be up to 3,000 characters. If you need more room, LinkedIn's own advice is to write an article instead, which allows up to 125,000 characters.

LinkedIn's limits are generous for posts but tighter elsewhere, especially in groups. Here are the numbers LinkedIn publishes, and how to work with them.

The limits at a glance

WhereLimit
A post3,000 characters
An article125,000 characters
A post in a group3,000 characters
A comment in a group1,250 characters
Mentions in one group conversation20

Posts vs articles

LinkedIn's help centre puts the difference simply. Posts let you share expertise, experiences and anecdotes, and any post you share goes out to your connections' feeds. Articles are typically longer and are limited to 125,000 characters, and they can be published by members and by admins of a LinkedIn Page. If a post runs past 3,000 characters, LinkedIn suggests turning it into an article on its Publishing Platform.

My take: most posts should never get near 3,000. The limit is a ceiling, not a target. If you're constantly cutting to fit, that's usually a sign the piece wants to be an article, or two posts. There's another difference worth weighing. A post goes out to your connections' feeds, while an article is a standing piece of writing you can point people to again and again. If what you're writing is reference material you'll want to share for months, it belongs in an article even if it would squeeze under 3,000 characters.

The group limits most people don't know

Groups have their own rules, and they're stricter on volume than on length. LinkedIn's group limits page lists:

  • Up to 15 posts a week in any one group.
  • Posting in up to 20 groups a week.
  • 60 posts in total across all groups.
  • Comments of up to 1,250 characters.

LinkedIn also notes that the post character limit change in groups is rolling out gradually, so not everyone may see it at once.

Group limits beyond characters

Group limitNumber
Members in one group3 million
Groups you can belong to100
Owners per group10
Managers per group20
Groups you can manage30
Pending join requests at once20

If you run a community on LinkedIn, the posting caps are the ones that shape your plan. At 15 posts a week in a single group, you can't post several times a day there, so pick your best pieces for the group and keep the rest for your own feed.

Do spaces and emoji count?

LinkedIn's help pages state the limits in characters without carving anything out, so plan as though everything you type counts towards the 3,000: letters, spaces, line breaks, hashtags and emoji. The safest habit is to draft somewhere that shows a running character count, then paste the finished post into LinkedIn. If LinkedIn won't let you post, you're over; trim the longest paragraph first rather than cutting your opening or your call to action.

Work with me

Want AI doing the heavy lifting in your marketing?

I build the systems that handle the boring 80 percent, so you get your week back. Done properly, with the human kept in.

How to write for the limit

  1. Put the point in the first two lines. Longer posts are shortened in the feed with a 'more' link, so the opening has to win the click.
  2. Use short paragraphs and white space; characters spent on line breaks are worth it for readability.
  3. Save detail for the comments only if it adds something; group comments cap at 1,250 characters.
  4. Past 3,000 characters, publish an article and share it with a short post.

My verdict

Three thousand characters is plenty for one good idea. Write the post, cut it by a third, and see if it reads better. Usually it does. For openings that stop the scroll, my hook and headline swipe file is a good place to start, and these LinkedIn statistics show what's working on the platform now.

Frequently asked questions

What is the character limit for a LinkedIn post?

3,000 characters, according to LinkedIn's help centre.

How long can a LinkedIn article be?

Up to 125,000 characters. LinkedIn suggests writing an article if your post would go over 3,000 characters.

What is the LinkedIn comment character limit in groups?

1,250 characters, according to LinkedIn's general limits for groups.

How many LinkedIn groups can I join?

Up to 100, according to LinkedIn's general limits for groups. A single group can hold up to 3 million members.

How many times can I post in a LinkedIn group?

Up to 15 posts a week in one group, in up to 20 groups a week, and 60 posts in total across all groups.

Published and maintained by the Lilach Bullock team, covering marketing, AI and business growth.
Your buyers are asking AI who to use. Does it say you?

See for free whether ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini and Google name you, and get the plan to become the answer.

Check my AI visibility →
Sundays only

Get the Sunday newsletter.

One email a week. AI experiments, marketing tactics, and the workflows Lilach is building right now in her own business.

Subscribe free

Let’s get your marketing running on AI.

Book a free 30-minute call

We figure out what you need, where AI fits in, and what working together would look like.

Book the call →

Or take the 30-second calculator

You’ll see the hours and the money quietly leaking out of your week, and the three workflows worth building first.

Take the calculator →

Or grab the free AI resource library

Prompt packs, templates, checklists, and swipe files. The exact tools I build for paying clients. Yours, free.

Get the library →
Keep reading

More from the blog.